Archived Story

Demopolis, Sweet Water move up in Sports Writers poll

Published 9:23am Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Demopolis High School moved up two spots to No. 7 in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers poll.

The Tigers are coming off a thrilling 27-26 win at Thomasville. They travel to Greenville this week to take on another Tiger squad.

Sweet Water also moved up a spot in Class 2A. The Bulldogs beat 1A powerhouse Maplesville 17-14.

Linden remains No. 2 behind defending state champs Marion County. The Patriots downed Wilcox-Central 47-8 on Thursday in a game that was called in the third quarter after a on-field fight.

ASWA Prep Football Poll

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (5-0) 384

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 269

3. Auburn (5-0) 266

4. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 230

5. Austin (4-0) 193

6. Mountain Brook (4-0) 125

7. Carver-Montgomery (4-0) 116

8. Vestavia Hills (3-1) 110

9. Gadsden City (4-1) 39

10. Daphne (3-2) 17

Others receiving votes: Central-Phenix City (4-1) 16, Fairhope (4-1) 16, Spain Park (4-1) 15, Davidson (4-1) 12, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 8, Pelham (4-1) 5, Hazel Green (4-1) 1, Oak Mountain (4-1) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (24) (5-0) 356

2. Jackson (3) (5-0) 285

3. Spanish Fort (4) (5-0) 269

4. Hartselle (1) (4-1) 184

5. St. Paul’s (4-1) 161

6. Fort Payne (5-0) 152

7. Demopolis (5-0) 124

8. Homewood (4-1) 114

9. Eufaula (4-1) 61

10. Cullman (4-1) 55

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (5-0) 23, McAdory (5-0) 10, Sylacauga (5-0) 10, Wenonah (5-0) 9, Vigor (4-1) 7, Boaz (5-0) 3, Russellville (4-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (5-0) 374

2t. Central-Clay County (2) (5-0) 272

2t. Dadeville (1) (5-0) 272

4. UMS-Wright (4-1) 220

5. Handley (4-1) 223

6. Beauregard (4-1) 141

7. Thomasville (3-2) 93

8. Madison County (4-1) 77

9. Andalusia (4-1) 68

10. Tallassee (4-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Dora (4-1) 24, Sardis (4-1) 20, Jemison (4-1) 11, Brooks (4-1) 10, Fairview (4-1) 8, Calera (4-1) 6, J.O. Johnson (4-1) 6, St. James (4-1) 5, Ardmore (4-1) 4, Jacksonville (4-1) 3, Monroe Co. (3-2) 2.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (30) (5-0) 378

2. T.R. Miller (2) (5-0) 285

3. Leeds (4-1) 223

4. Hamilton (5-0) 222

5. Lauderdale County (4-1) 165

6. Sylvania (5-0) 164

7. Colbert County (5-0) 129

8. Madison Academy (3-2) 79

9. Fayette County (4-1) 63

10. Daleville (5-0) 56

Others receiving votes: Straughn (4-1) 23, Bayside (2-3) 20, B.B. Comer (4-1) 3, Barbour Co. (4-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 3, Saks (4-1) 3, W.S. Neal (4-1) 3, Deshler (2-3) 2.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (5-0) 375

2. Washington County (2) (5-0) 289

3. Fyffe (5-0) 257

4. Sweet Water (4-1) 224

5. Reeltown (4-1) 174

6. Woodland (4-1) 143

7. Walter Wellborn (4-1) 86

8. Elba (3-2) 85

9. Mobile Christian (5-0) 60

10. G.W. Long (4-1) 47

Others receiving votes: Vincent (4-1) 38, N. Sand Mountain (4-1) 19, Oakman (4-1) 10, Lanett (4-1) 5, Fultondale (3-2) 3, Samson (4-1) 3, Ider (4-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (4-1) 1, Millry (4-1) 1, Montgomery Acad. (2-3) 1, Sheffield (3-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion County (30) (5-0) 377

2. Linden (1) (5-0) 289

3. Brantley (5-0) 250

4. Ragland (4-0) 207

5. Pickens County (5-0) 199

6. Cedar Bluff (5-0) 142

7. Maplesville (4-1) 141

8. Collinsville (5-0) 110

9. Keith (5-0) 53

10. Spring Garden (5-0) 19

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (4-1) 18, Lynn (4-1) 9, Falkville (5-0) 5, Geneva Co. (4-1) 4, Shoals Chr. (3-2) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Academy (30) (7-0) 378

2. Monroe Academy (1) (6-0) 284

3. Tuscaloosa Academy (1) (6-0) 262

4. Clarke Prep (6-0) 223

5. Lee-Scott (5-1) 177

6. Pickens Academy (6-0) 158

7. Autauga Academy (5-1) 130

8. Restoration (6-1) 94

9. Fort Dale Academy (4-2) 56

10. Macon-East (5-1) 41

Others receiving votes: Patrician (4-2) 12, Glenwood (4-2) 7, Escambia Acad. (3-3) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-3) 1.

Editor's Picks