Archived Story

Demopolis moves up two more spots in poll

Published 10:38am Wednesday, October 10, 2012

In this week’s Alabama Sports Writers’ Association football poll, Demopolis moved up two more spots to reach No. 5 in the 5A rankings.

Sweet Water is still holding strong at No. 4 in 2A, but has a chance to move up this weekend when they face the No. 2 team in Washington County.

Linden is still No. 2 in 1A behind Marion County.

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (32) (6-0) 384
2. Clay-Chalkville (6-0) 276
3. McGill-Toolen (6-0) 254
4. Austin (6-0) 206
5. Carver-MGY (5-1) 192
6. Mountain Brook (6-0) 168
7. Vestavia Hills (5-1) 120
8. Auburn (5-1) 101
9. Cent.-Phenix City (5-1) 42
10. Fairhope (5-1) 29
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (5-1) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 11, Davidson (5-1) 9, Pelham (5-1) 6, Daphne (3-3) 3, Dothan (5-1) 3, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 3, Oxford (4-2) 2, Pell City (3-3) 2, Gadsden City (4-2) 1, Oak Mountain (5-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (28) (6-0) 371
2. Jackson (4) (6-0) 295
3. St. Paul’s (5-1) 244
4. Fort Payne (6-0) 188
5. Demopolis (6-0) 169

6. Homewood (5-1) 144
7. Spanish Fort (5-1) 125
8. Eufaula (5-1) 76
9. Hartselle (4-2) 70
10. Cullman (5-1) 59
Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (6-0) 37, Wenonah (6-0) 23, McAdory (6-0) 14, Vigor (5-1) 7, Chilton Co. (5-1) 2.

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (6-0) 374
2. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0) 282
3. Dadeville (1) (6-0) 269
4. UMS-Wright (5-1) 223
5. Handley (5-1) 173
6. Beauregard (5-1) 159
7. Thomasville (4-2) 115
8. Madison Co. (5-1) 106
9. Tallassee (5-1) 49
10. Dora (5-1) 24
Others receiving votes: Brooks (5-1) 12, Sardis (5-1) 11, Fairview (5-1) 7, J.O. Johnson (5-1) 6, Jemison (5-1) 6, Calera (5-1) 4, Clarke Co. (4-2) 2, Jacksonville (5-1) 1, Lincoln (4-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (29) (6-0) 384
2. T.R. Miller (3) (6-0) 276
3. Leeds (6-0) 254
4. Hamilton (6-0) 206
5. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 192
6. Madison Acad. (6-0) 168
7. Daleville (5-1) 120
8. Fayette Co. (5-1) 101
9. Bayside (5-1) 42
10. Colbert Co. (5-1) 29
Others receiving votes: Sylvania (5-1) 22, Saks (5-1) 20, W.S. Neal (5-1) 15, Geraldine (4-2) 11. Deshler (3-3) 4, Dale Co. (4-2) 2, Winston Co. (5-1) 2, Trinity (4-2) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (30) (6-0) 375
2. Washington Co. (2) (6-0) 289
3. Fyffe (6-0) 256
4. Sweet Water (5-1) 225

5. Reeltown (5-1) 183
6. Walter Wellborn (5-1) 132
7. Elba (4-2) 118
8. Mobile Chr. (6-0) 95
9. G.W. Long (5-1) 74
10. N. Sand Mountain (5-1) 23
Others receiving votes: Vincent (5-1) 19, Lanett (5-1) 15, Woodland (4-2) 9, Oakman (5-1) 6, Horseshoe Bend (5-1) 3, Fultondale (4-2) 2.

CLASS 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (6-0) 374
2. Linden (2) (6-0) 291

3. Brantley (1) (6-0) 250
4. Ragland (5-0) 208
5. Pickens Co. (6-0) 201
6. Cedar Bluff (6-0) 157
7. Maplesville (5-1) 139
8. Keith (6-0) 95
9. Spring Garden (6-0) 50
10. Collinsville (5-1) 21
Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 18, Hackleburg (5-1) 18, Lynn (4-2) 2.

AISA

1. Edgewood (29) (8-0) 375
2. Monroe Acad. (2) (7-0) 288
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (7-0) 256
4. Lee-Scott (6-1) 209
5. Pickens Aca. (7-0) 194
6. Autauga Aca. (6-1) 153
7. Restoration (7-1) 126
8. Clarke Prep (6-1) 92
9. Fort Dale Aca. (5-2) 76
10. Patrician (5-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-2) 19, Macon-East (5-2) 5, Cornerstone (6-2) 1, Escambia Acad. (4-3) 1, Marengo Acad. (4-3) 1.

Editor's Picks