Archived Story

Sweet Water moves up in Class 2A rankings

Published 10:14am Wednesday, October 17, 2012

In the Oct. 17 Alabama Sports Writers Association poll, Sweet Water moved from No. 4 to No. 3 in Class 2A after defeating the previous No. 2, Washington County.

Demopolis is still No. 5 in the Class 5A rankings, and Linden is still No. 2 in the Class 1A rankings.

Class 6A  Record  Points
1. Hoover (32)(7-0) 384
2. Clay-Chalkville (7-0) 277
3. McGill-Toolen (7-0) 262
4. Austin (7-0) 212
5. Carver-Montgomery (6-1) 195
6. Mountain Brook (7-0) 153
7. Vestavia Hills (6-1) 128
8. Auburn (6-1) 99
9. Spain Park (6-1) 43
10. Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1) 33
Others receiving votes: Davidson (6-1) 15, Central-Phenix City (5-2) 8, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 5, Daphne (4-3) 3, Foley (5-2) 3, Oxford (5-2) 2, Pell City (4-3) 2.

Class 5A  Record  Points
1. Muscle Shoals (28) (7-0) 371
2. Jackson (4) (7-0) 296
3. St. Paul’s (6-1) 237
4. Fort Payne (7-0) 199
5. Demopolis (7-0) 168
6. Homewood (6-1) 158
7. Spanish Fort (6-1) 125
8. Eufaula (6-1) 71
9. Hartselle (5-2) 64
10. Cullman (6-1) 48
Others receiving votes: Wenonah (7-0) 36, Benjamin Russell (7-0) 30, McAdory (7-0) 16, Russell Co. (2-4-1) 5.

Class 4A  Record  Points
1. Oneonta (26) (7-0) 365
2. Central-Clay Co. (6) (7-0) 301
3. Dadeville (7-0) 260
4. UMS-Wright (6-1) 222
5. Beauregard (6-1) 185
6. Thomasville (5-2) 140
7. Madison Co. (6-1) 128
8. Tallassee (6-1) 78
9. Dora (6-1) 57
10. Handley (5-2) 38
Others receiving votes: Brooks (6-1) 19, Sardis (6-1) 16, J.O. Johnson (6-1) 9, Calera (6-1) 5, Lincoln (5-2) 1.

Class 3A  Record  Points
1. Piedmont (29) (7-0) 375
2. T.R. Miller (3) (7-0) 289
3. Leeds (6-1) 248
4. Hamilton (7-0) 215
5. Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 198
6. Madison Acad. (5-2) 140
7. Daleville (7-0) 133
8. Fayette Co. (6-1) 105
9. W.S. Neal (6-1) 43
10. Sylvania (6-1) 28
Others receiving votes: Saks (6-1) 19, Deshler (4-3) 13, Geraldine (5-2) 11, Trinity (5-2) 4, Straughn (5-2) 2, Bayside Acad. (3-4) 1.

Class 2A  Record  Points
1. Tanner (30) (7-0) 377
2. Fyffe (1) (7-0) 278
3. Sweet Water (1) (6-1) 267
4. Reeltown (6-1) 219
5. Washington Co. (6-1) 164
6. Mobile Chr. (7-0) 153
7. G.W. Long (6-1) 123
8. N. Sand Mtn. (6-1) 85
9. Lanett (6-1) 52
10. Woodland (5-2) 40
Others receiving votes: Oakman (6-1) 18, Horseshoe Bend (6-1) 14, Fultondale (5-2) 12, Walter Wellborn (5-2) 9, Luverne (5-2) 7, Elba (4-3) 6.

Class 1A  Record  Points
1. Marion Co. (29) (7-0) 374
2. Linden (2) (7-0) 291
3. Brantley (1) (7-0) 252
4. Ragland (6-0) 207
5. Pickens Co. (7-0) 201
6. Cedar Bluff (7-0) 156
7. Maplesville (6-1) 144
8. Keith (7-0) 94
9. Collinsville (6-1) 54
10. Hackleburg (6-1) 23
Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 22, Spring Garden (6-1) 6.

 AISA  Record  Points
1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (9-0) 375
2. Monroe Acad. (1)(8-0) 285
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (8-0) 266
4. Lee-Scott (7-1) 209
5. Pickens Acad. (8-0) 191
6. Autauga Acad. (7-1) 157
7. Restoration (8-1) 128
8. Clarke Prep (7-1) 108
9. Fort Dale Acad.(6-2) 69
10. Macon-East (6-2) 23
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-3) 8, Ashford Acad. (6-3) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (3-6) 1, Escambia Acad. (4-4) 1, Wilcox Acad. (4-4) 1.

Editor's Picks