Archived Story

Demopolis drops out of Class 5A top 10 in ASWA rankings

Published 11:33am Thursday, November 8, 2012

In the final Alabama Sports Writer’s Association poll of the season, Demopolis dropped out of the Class 5A top 10.

In Class 2A, Sweet Water dropped to No. 5 with their week 10 loss to T.R. Miller, and in Class 1A, Linden dropped to No. 6 with their week 10 loss to Southern Choctaw.

Class 6A Record Points
1. Hoover (32) (10-0) 384
2. McGill-Toolen (10-0) 288
3. Carver-Montgomery (9-1) 250
4. Auburn (9-1) 213
5. Clay-Chalkville (9-1) 199
6. Davidson (8-1) 132
7. Mountain Brook (9-1) 130
8. Tuscaloosa Co. (8-2) 89
9. Vestavia Hills (8-2) 78
10. Spain Park (8-2) 31
Others receiving votes: Florence (7-3) 17, Daphne (7-3) 11, Austin (8-2) 1, Stanhope Elmore (8-2) 1.

Class 5A Record Points
1. Muscle Shoals (31) (10-0) 380
2. Fort Payne (1) (10-0) 269
3. Homewood (9-1) 255
4. Spanish Fort (9-1) 219
5. McAdory (10-0) 184
6. Jackson (9-1) 153
7. St. Paul’s (8-2) 128
8. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 91
9. Eufaula (8-2) 59
10. Wenonah (9-1) 37
Others receiving votes: Cullman (8-2) 14, Demopolis (8-2) 11, Chilton Co. (9-1) 6, Russellville (8-2) 6, Hartselle (6-4) 4, Vigor (7-3) 4, Walker (7-3) 3, Sylacauga (8-2) 1.

Class 4A Record Points
1. Oneonta (32) (10-0) 384
2. Beauregard (9-1) 259
3. Madison Co. (9-1) 238
4. Thomasville (8-2) 212
5. Central-Clay Co. (9-1) 177
6. Dadeville (9-1) 162
7. Dora (9-1) 121
8. UMS-Wright (8-2) 117
9. Brooks (9-1) 85
10. J.O. Johnson (9-1) 58
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (8-2) 6, Calera (8-2) 4, Handley (6-4) 1.

Class 3A Record Points
1. Piedmont (31) (10-0) 381
2. Leeds (9-1) 271
3. Hamilton (10-0) 238
4. Lauderdale Co. (9-1) 202
5. Madison Acad. (8-2) 189
6. Daleville (1) (10-0) 185
7. T.R. Miller (9-1) 151
8. Geraldine (8-2) 74
9. W.S. Neal (8-2) 56
10. Deshler (7-3) 26
Others receiving votes: Fayette Co. (8-2) 25, Trinity (8-2) 14, Saks (8-2) 6, Glencoe (5-5) 3, Gordo (8-2) 2, Sylvania (8-2) 1.

Class 2A Record Points
1. Tanner (29) (9-0) 374
2. Fyffe (2) (10-0) 286
3. Reeltown (9-1) 243
4. Washington Co. (9-1) 212
5. Sweet Water (1) (8-2) 202
6. G.W. Long (9-1) 168
7. Lanett (8-1) 120
8. Oakman (9-1) 74
9. Woodland (8-2) 42
10. N. Sand Mountain (8-2) 41
Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (8-2) 25, Fultondale (8-2) 16, Luverne (7-3) 7, Red Bay (7-3) 7, Highland Home (5-5) 4, Providence Chr. (7-2) 2, Elba (6-4) 1.

Class 1A Record Points
1. Brantley (27) (10-0) 367
2. Ragland (9-0) 259
3. Marion Co. (4) (9-1) 250
4. Maplesville (1) (9-1) 217
5. Cedar Bluff (9-0) 216
6. Linden (9-1) 191
7. Hackleburg (9-1) 120
8. Pickens Co. (8-2) 82
9. Addison (7-2) 39
10. Collinsville (8-2) 32
Others receiving votes: Geneva Co. (8-2) 22, St. Luke’s (8-2) 21, Keith (8-2) 8.

Editor's Picks

fathers