triumph

Archived Story

Times names All-County team

Published 2:18pm Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Forty-four players were chosen to comprise The Demopolis Times’ annual All-County Football Team.

There are 25 players on the first team and 19 players on the honorable mention list.

The team includes players from all seven local schools – Demopolis, Sweet Water, Linden, Marengo Academy, Marengo High, A.L. Johnson and John Essex.

Only one first-teamer was not a junior or senior; receiver Shade Pritchett of Marengo Academy is a sophomore.

Selections were made based on coaches’ nominations, statistics and overall team performance.

The team includes:

Offense
Quarterback: Tucker Jones, Demopolis, Senior
Running Back: Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, Junior
Running Back: Marquise Shelton, Linden, Senior
Receiver: Rodney Harper, Demopolis, Senior
Receiver: Shade Pritchett, Marengo Academy, Sophomore
Receiver: Brock Montgomery, Demopolis, Senior
Offensive Line: Derek Tucker, Sweet Water, Senior
Offensive Line: John Anthony Morrison, Demopolis, Junior
Offensive Line: Dewayne Gilmore, Linden, Senior
Offensive Line: Joseph Sammons, Marengo Academy, Junior
Offensive Line: Korey James, Demopolis, Junior

Defense
Defensive Line: Trayun Jones, Sweet Water, Senior
Defensive Line: Kessy Bell, Demopolis, Senior
Defensive Line: Tyler Merriweather, Demopolis, Junior
Linebacker: Timarrio Campbell, Sweet Water, Senior
Linebacker: Tra Pritchett, Sweet Water, Senior
Linebacker: Chris Rogers, Linden, Junior
Linebacker: Peyton Pearson, Demopolis, Junior
Defensive Back: Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Junior
Defensive Back: Tommy Wilson, Demopolis, Senior
Defensive Back: Brett Davis, Sweet Water, Senior
Defensive Back: Anthony Robinson Jr., Linden, Senior

Special Teams
Kicker: Leif Midgorden, Demopolis, Junior
Punter: Taylor Wilson, Sweet Water, Junior
Return Specialist: Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Junior

Honorable Mention
Roderick Davis, Demopolis; Jake Freeman, Demopolis; Wesley Anderson, Demopolis; Deion Waters, Sweet Water; Daniel Sewell, Sweet Water; Jalen Lewis, Linden; Jalen Bell, Linden; Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Academy; Hayden Hall, Marengo Academy; Michael Lewis, Marengo High; Jatevin Horn, Marengo High; Castillo Huggins, A.L. Johnson; Demarcus Woods, A.L. Johnson; Charles Edwards, A.L. Johnson; Ladarius Staten, A.L. Johnson; Jalen Worthy, John Essex; Marquise Tucker, John Essex; Deandre Brown, John Essex; Arthur Allen, John Essex

Editor's Picks