Jakoby Aldridge, a Sweet Water senior, was named to the Demopolis Times All-County Team.
Jakoby Aldridge, a Sweet Water senior, was named to the Demopolis Times All-County Team.

Archived Story

Times names 37 to 2013 All-County team

Published 2:55pm Friday, December 6, 2013

Thirty-seven players were chosen for this year’s Demopolis Times All-County Football Team.

There are 25 players on the first team and 12 players on the honorable mention list.

The team includes players from all seven local schools – Demopolis, Sweet Water, Linden, Marengo Academy, Marengo High, A.L. Johnson and John Essex.

The first team consists of 17 seniors and eight underclassmen.

Demopolis had the most players make the team with 12 players combined on the first team and honorable mention list. Marengo Academy had the second most of the seven local teams with nine players making the team.

Offense

Quarterback: Tyler Oates, Demopolis, Senior

Tyler Oates
Tyler Oates, Demopolis, Senior

Running Back: Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, Senior

Running Back: Roderick Davis, Demopolis, Senior

Receiver: Cortez Lewis, Demopolis, Senior

Receiver: Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Senior

Offensive Line: John Anthony Morrison, Demopolis, Senior

Offensive Line: William Tutt, Marengo Academy, Senior

Offensive Line: Joseph Sammons, Marengo Academy, Senior

Offensive Line: Caterious Hinton, Linden, Junior

Offensive Line: Ryan Chafin, Sweet Water, Senior

Athlete: Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Academy, Sophomore

Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Academy, Sophomore
Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Academy, Sophomore

Defense

Defensive Line: Tyler Merriweather, Demopolis, Senior

Defensive Line: Rahmeel Cook, Demopolis, Sophomore

Defensive Line: Cason Cook, Marengo Academy, Sophomore

Linebacker: Chris Rogers, Linden, Senior

Linebacker: Peyton Pearson, Demopolis, Senior

Linebacker: Jatevin Horn, Marengo, Senior

Jatevin Horn, Marengo, Senior
Jatevin Horn, Marengo, Senior

Linebacker: Hayden Hall, Marengo Academy, Junior

Defensive Back: Kynard Craig, Linden, Senior

Kynard Craig, Linden, Senior
Kynard Craig, Linden, Senior

Defensive Back: Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Senior

Defensive Back: Dewayne Charleston, Linden, Junior

Defensive Back: Daniel Sewell, Sweet Water, Senior

Special Teams

Kicker: Leif Midgorden, Demopolis, Senior

Punter: Stephen Stewart, Demopolis, Senior

Return Specialist: Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Academy, Sophomore

Honorable Mention

Lawrence Burrell, A.L. Johnson; Prentiss McCuiston, Linden; Hollis Bright, Demopolis; Terrance Sanders, Linden; Jalen Bell, Linden; Brant Lewis, Marengo Academy; Shade Pritchett, Marengo Academy; David Creel, Marengo Academy; Demarcus Gamble, Sweet Water; Tanner Luker, Sweet Water; Michael Lewis, Marengo; Jarvis Edwards, John Essex

Editor's Picks