Archived Story

Local track athletes qualify for state

Published 2:35pm Tuesday, April 29, 2014

Across Marengo County, 31 track athletes and 12 relay teams qualified for the state meets that will be held Friday and Saturday.

From Demopolis High School, eight athletes and five relay teams qualified for the 4A-6A state meet to be held in Gulf Shores.

The DHS athletes and relay teams that qualified are as follows:

•Darneishia Harris – 400 meter dash

•Gracie Boykins – 1600 meter run

•DHS girls 4×100 meter relay

•DHS girls 4×400 meter relay

•DHS girls 4×800 meter relay

•Samantha Williams – shot put

•Brittany Mosley – shot put

•Demetrius Kemp – 100 meter dash

•Demetrius Kemp – 200 meter dash

•Datrion Fultz – 800 meter run

•Logan McVay – 300 hurdles

•DHS boys 4×400 meter relay

•DHS boys 4×800 meter relay

•Demetrius Kemp – long jump

•Hollis Bright – shot put

In the Class 1A-3A meet to be held in Selma, Linden High School had 13 athletes and four relay teams qualify and Marengo High School had 10 athletes and three relay teams qualify.

The qualifiers from Linden and Marengo are as follows:

•Jakaria Miller – 400 meter dash – Linden

•Kristian Drake – 100 meter hurdles – Linden

•Alexis Johnson – 300 meter hurdles – Linden

•Tomysha Boykins – 300 meter hurdles – Linden

•Kristian Drake – 300 meter hurdles – Linden

•LHS girls 4×100 meter relay

•LHS girls 4×400 meter relay

•LHS girls 4×800 meter relay

•Tomysha Boykins – long jump – Linden

•Alexis Johnson – triple jump – Linden

•Alexis Johnson – shot put – Linden

•Brunesha McIntosh – discus – Linden

•Tomysha Boykins – discus – Linden

•Brunesha McIntosh – javelin – Linden

•Jeffrey Stacy – 100 meter dash – Linden

•Tywan Smith – 200 meter dash – Linden

•Jamon Evans – 800 meter run – Linden

•Charles Blackman – 110 meter hurdles – Linden

•Henry Lee – 300 meter hurdles – Linden

•LHS boys 4×400 meter relay

•Kynard Craig – high jump – Linden

•Christopher Robinson – high jump – Linden

•Javarius Goins – long jump – Linden

•Kynard Craig – long jump – Linden

•Javarius Goins – triple jump – Linden

•Christopher Robinson – triple jump – Linden

•Henry Lee – triple jump – Linden

•Jeffrey Stacy – shot put – Linden

•Tywan Smith – discus – Linden

•Kiana Lewis – 100 meter dash – Marengo

•Keondra Bouler – 200 meter dash – Marengo

•Keishelle Clarke – 200 meter dash – Marengo

•Keondra Bouler – 400 meter dash – Marengo

•Iesha Bouler – 400 meter dash – Marengo

•Chrishauna Dozier – 1600 meter run – Marengo

•Alton James – 1600 meter run – Marengo

•Tobrasia Johnson – 100 meter hurdles – Marengo

•Jashaunda Allen – 100 meter hurdles – Marengo

•Iesha Bouler – 300 meter hurdles – Marengo

•MHS girls 4×100 meter relay

•MHS girls 4×400 meter relay

•MHS girls 4×800 meter relay

•Keishelle Clarke – triple jump – Marengo

•Alesia Bowser – triple jump – Marengo

•Davitta Miller – shot put – Marengo

•Davitta Miller – discus – Marengo

•Kiana Lewis – javelin – Marengo

Editor's Picks