Kierra Phillips from Linden placed second in the girls 100-meter hurdles.
Kierra Phillips from Linden placed second in the girls 100-meter hurdles.

Archived Story

DHS hosts first track meet of season

Published 9:50am Friday, March 14, 2014

Demopolis High School’s track team hosted their first meet of the season Tuesday afternoon.

The Tigers boys and girls team finished second overall in the meet. On the girls side, the Linden Lady Patriots won the event, and on the boys side, Dallas County ran away with the victory. Linden finished third on the boys side.

Competing in the meet with Demopolis was Dallas County, Linden, Selma and John Essex.

Ivery Moore (right) helped the Demopolis girls 4x100 relay team to a third-place finish.
Ivery Moore (right) helped the Demopolis girls 4×100 relay team to a third-place finish.

The results with local athletes that placed are as follows:

•Kierra Phillips, Linden – second in girls 100-meter hurdles

•Brunesha McIntosh, Linden – third in girls 100-meter hurdles

•Linden High School – first in girls 4×100 relay

•Demopolis High School – third in girls 4×100 relay

•John Essex High School – fifth in girls 4×100 relay

•Linden High School – third in boys 4×100 relay

•Demopolis High School – fourth in boys 4×100 relay

•Demopolis High School – first in girls 4×800 relay

•Linden High School – second in girls 4×800 relay

•Demopolis High School – second in boys 4×800 relay

•Linden High School – third in boys 4×800 relay

•Amber Richardson, John Essex – first in girls 100-meter dash

•Nandi Dove, Linden – second in girls 100-meter dash

•Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis – first in boys 100-meter dash

•Alexis Johnson, Linden – first in girls 300-meter hurdles

•Kristian Drake, Linden – third in girls 300-meter hurdles

•Audrey Boykin, Demopolis – first in girls 1600-meter run

•Anna Scott, Linden – second in 1600-meter run

•Rachelle Varner, Linden – third in 1600-meter run

•Datrion Fultz, Demopolis – first in boys 1600-meter run

•Braden Spiller, Demopolis – second in boys 1600-meter run

•Darneshia Harris, Demopolis – first in girls 400-meter dash

•Jakaria Miller, Linden – third in girls 400-meter dash

•Kynard Craig, Linden – second in boys 400-meter dash

•Kurt Turner, Demopolis – third in boys 400-meter dash

•Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis – first in boys 200-meter dash

•Jeffrey Stacy, Linden – third in boys 200-meter dash

•Gracie Boykin, Demopolis – first in girls 800-meter run

•Chelsea Johnson, Demopolis – second in girls 800-meter run

•Seth Latham, Demopolis – second in boys 800-meter run

•Demopolis High School – first in girls 4×400 relay

•Linden High School – third in girls 4×400 relay

•Demopolis High School – first in boys 4×400 relay

•Linden High School – second in boys 4×400 relay

•Javaris Goins, Linden – second in boys long jump

•Devontae Knox, Linden – third in boys long jump

•Alexis Johnson, Linden – first in girls shot put

•Samantha Williams, Demopolis – third in girls shot put

•Hollis Bright, Demopolis – first in boys shot put

•Samantha Williams, Demopolis – first in girls discus throw

•Eric Monroe, Linden – third in boys discus throw

The overall team scores for the girls were:

1. Linden High – 136 points

2. Demopolis High – 125

3. Dallas County High – 105

4. Selma High – 79

5. John Essex High – 14

The overall team scores for the boys were:

1. Dallas County – 176 points

2. Demopolis – 113

3. Linden – 103

4. Selma – 80

5. John Essex – 10

Editor's Picks