Ivery Moore runs in Tuesday’s Dallas County High School Invitational at Selma’s Memorial Stadium.
Ivery Moore runs in Tuesday’s Dallas County High School Invitational at Selma’s Memorial Stadium.

Archived Story

Local track teams perform well at recent meets

Published 1:55pm Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Local track teams have been battling rain as much as they have other runners this season, but teams have performed well at three recent meets.

Demopolis, Linden and Marengo competed in the Dallas County High School Invite on Tuesday, and all three schools had good showings.

For the girls, Linden placed third overall with Demopolis in fourth and Marengo in fifth. On the boys side, Demopolis placed fifth and Linden placed ninth. Marengo doesn’t have a boys track team.

The following are the results from the Dallas County meet:

•Girls 4×800 – 2nd – DHS (12:08.81)

•Boys 4×800 – 1st – DHS (9:07.98)

•Girls 4×100 – 3rd – Linden (54.53)

•Boys 4×100 – 3rd – DHS (45.54)

•Girls 1600 – 2nd – Gracie Boykins (DHS 6:13.40)

•Boys 100 meter dash – 3rd – Antonio Besteder (DHS 11.52)

•Girls 800 meter run – 2nd – Gracie Boykins (DHS 2:43.88)

•Girls 300 meter hurdles – 1st – Alexis Johnson (Linden 52.70)

•Girls 200 meter dash – 3rd – Keishelle Clarke (Marengo 29.52)

•Girls 4×400 – 3rd – Demopolis (4:43.30)

•Boys 4×400 – 2nd – Demopolis (3:40.68)

•Boys shot put – 1st – Hollis Bright (41-07.5)

•Boys long jump – 2nd – Demetrius Kemp (DHS 21-01)

•Boys long jump – 3rd – Javarius Goins (Linden 20-05)

•Boys high jump – 1st – Kynard Craig (Linden 6-01)

•Girls shot put – 2nd – Samantha Williams (DHS 30-04.5)

•Girls shot put – 3rd – Alexis Johnson (Linden 29-08.5)

•Girls triple jump – 1st – Alexis Johnson (Linden 31-10.5)

•Overall girls – 3rd – Linden; 4th – Demopolis; 5th – Marengo

•Overall boys – 5th – Demopolis; 9th – Linden

On Saturday, April 12, Demopolis competed in the T.R. Miller Invitational. The boys earned a fifth place overall finish and the girls earned a seventh place overall finish.

The following are the results from the T.R. Miller meet:

•Girls 400 – 2nd – Darneshia Harris (1:04.26)

•Girls 4×100 – 3rd – Sylvia Clayton, Darneshia Harris, Ebony Moore and Ivery Moore (52.37)

•Girls 4×400 – 3rd – Sylvia Clayton, Tameria Aldridge, Keshunda Walker and Darneshia Harris (4:42.93)

•Girls 4×800 – 2nd – Mary-Michael Bradley, Audrey Boykins, Gracie Boykins and Chelsea Jackson (11:58.41)

•Boys 200 – 2nd – Demetrius Kemp (22.44)

•Boys 300 hurdles – 3rd – Logan McVay (46.15)

•Boys 4×100 – 1st – D’Metric Howell, Bobby Taylor, Logan McVay and Demetrius Kemp (45.1)

•Boys 4×400 – 2nd – D’Metric Howell, Bobby Taylor, Datrion Fultz and Demetrius Kemp (3:43.51)

•Boys long jump – 1st – Demetrius Kemp (22-06.5)

•Boys shot put – 2nd – Hollis Bright (43-10.5)

•Girls overall – 7th

•Boys overall – 5th

On Thursday, April 3, Demopolis competed in the Selma High School Invitational.

Both the boys and girls came away with third place overall finishes in the meet.

The following are the results from the Selma meet:

•Girls 4×100 – 3rd – Tameria Aldridge, Sylvia Clayton, Darneshia Harris and Ebony Moore (53.5)

•Boys 4×100 – 2nd – D’Metric Howell, Bobby Taylor, Logan McVay and Demetrius Kemp (44.0)

•Girls 4×800 – 1st – Mary-Michael Bradley, Audrey Boykins, Chelsea Jackson and Gracie Boykins (12:19)

•Boys 4×800 – 2nd – Braden Spiller, Matt Beckum, Seth Latham and Datrion Fultz (9:13)

•Girls 1600 – 2nd – Gracie Boykins (6:20.40)

•Girls 1600 – 3rd – Audrey Boykins (7:16)

•Girls 400 – 1st – Darneshia Harris (1:06.14)

•Boys 800 – 1st Datrion Fultz (2:03.9)

•Boys 800 – 3rd – Kurt Turner (2:14.2)

•Boys 200 – 2nd – Demetrius Kemp (22.2)

•Girls 4×400 – 2nd – Tameria Aldridge, Sylvia Clayton, Keshunda Walker and Darneshia Harris (4:52.8)

•Boys 4×400 – 2nd – Datrion Fultz, Bobby Taylor, D’Metric Howell and Demetrius Kemp (3:41.7)

•Boys long jump – 2nd – Demetrius Kemp (22-01)

•Boys shot put – 2nd – Hollis Bright (38-11)

•Girls discus – 3rd – Samantha Williams (77-07)

•Girls shot put – 1st – Samantha Williams (31-09)

•Girls shot put – 2nd – Brittany Mosley (27-02)

•Girls overall – 3rd

•Boys overall – 3rd

Editor's Picks