2004 Area Tournament Pairings – Girls

Published 12:00 am Monday, February 16, 2004

Class 1A

Area 6 at Sunshine

Linden 50, John Essex 25

Marengo 59, A. L. Johnson 44

Sunshine 62, Linden 31

Sweet Water 58, Marengo 56

Saturday: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 7 at Akron

Akron 77, Carrollton 48

Holy Spirit 54, American Christian 32

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Area 5 at R. C. Hatch

Billingsley def. Marbury

R. C. Hatch 77, Keith 33

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Area 6 at Sumter County

Francis Marion 60, Alicevlle 49

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.: Sumter Co. vs. Aliceville-Francis Marion winner.

Class 4A

Area 1 at Andalusia

UMS-Wright 52, Gulf Shores 39

Andalusia 56, Hillcrest-Evergreen 20

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Thomasville

Tuesday: 6 p.m.: Jackson vs. Choctaw Co; 7:30 p.m.: Thomasville vs. Monroe Co.

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Southside-Selma

Central-Coosa 59, Elmore Co. 51

Southside-Selma 51, Trinity 41

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Bibb County

Bibb Co. 56, Holt 22

Montevallo 50, Dallas Co. 45

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Demopolis

Greensboro vs. Livingston

Demopolis 55, Greene Co. 44

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Area 3 at Wilcox-Central

Tuesday: 6 p.m.: Greenville vs. Charles Henderson; 7:30 p.m.: Wilcox Central vs. Escambia Co.

Fridiay: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Sylacauga

Oxford 56, Talladega 50

Sylacauga 77, Chilton Co. 42.

Fridiay: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Thompson

Northridge 58, Brookwood 22

Thompson 69, Northridge 54

Briarwood 41, McAdory 39

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Fairfield

Homewood 51, West End-Birmingham 39

Tuesday: 6 p.m.: Paul Bryant vs. Jess Lanier; 7:30 p.m.: Fairfield vs. Homewood

Friday: Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 6A

.Area 4 at Selma

Carver-Montgomery 62, Lee-Montgomery 36

Jeff Davis 66, Prattville

55

Carver-Montgomery 42, Sidney Lanier 36

Selma 61, Jeff Davis 44

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.; Consolation, 5 p.m.

Area 5 at Wenonah

Tuscaloosa Co. 76, Hueytown 63

Parker 66, Central-Tuscaloosa 35

Tuesday: 6 p.m. : Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Parkerr; 7:30 p.m. : Wenonah vs. Tuscaloosa Co.

Friday: Finals, 7:30 p.m.; Consolation, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Vestavia Hills

Oak Mountain 43, John Carroll 32

Hoover 48, Pelham 43

Hoover 49, Spain Park 47

Vestavia Hills 55, Oak Mountain 45

Friday: Finals, 7:30 p.m.; Consolation, 6 p.m.