• 50°

2004 First Round Baseball Scores

Class 1A

Millry 13, Notasulga 3

Zion Chapel 7, Thorsby 2

Holy Spirit 12, J.U. Blacksher 2

Florala 10, Wadley 0

Sweet Water 6, Reeltown 4

Isabella 11, Ariton 1

American Christian 10, McKenzie 0

Fayetteville 11, Kinston 1

Meek 6, Clay County 4

Marion County 8, Vina 6

Westminster 4, Gaylesville 3

Victory Christian 7, Skyline 2

Hackleburg 12, Talladega County Central 2

Shoals Christian 10, Berry 0

Speake 8, Jacksonville Christian 4

Ragland 6, Section 5

Class 2A

Washington County 5, Highland Home 4

South Lamar 8, G.W. Long 4

Excel 10, Horseshoe Bend 4

Geneva County 2, Woodland 1 (10 innings)

Leroy 12, Leroy 4

Gordo 7, Houston Academy 2

Calera 8, Bayside Academy 5

Red Level 8, Ranburne 5 (8 innings)

Fultondale 11, Sand Rock 1

Weaver 6, North Sand Mountain 1

Sumiton Christian 4, Priceville 0

Hatton 10, Westbrook Christian 4

Fyffe 9, Shades Mountain Christian 8

Pisgah 11, Pleasant Valley 0

Falkville 8, Oakman 1

Colbert Heights 4, West End-Walnut Grove 0

Class 3A

T.R. Miller 13, Dadeville 9

Montgomery Academy 28, Francis Marion 1

Straughn 11, Oak Grove 9

Munford 14, Pike County 10

Holtville 7, Clarke County 3

Alabama Christian 13, Aliceville 0

Northside 3, Elba 1

Leeds 27, Barbour County 0

Winfield 7, Springville 4

Lauderdale County 4, Dora 0

Glencoe 11, Danville 0

Plainview 8, Locust Fork 3

Sulligent 9, St. Clair County 3

Central-Florence 11, Hanceville 1

Ardmore 4, Crossville 3

Madison Academy 10, Oneonta 5

Class 4A

Andalusia 8, Beauregard 0

Trinity Pres. 8, Headland 6

Thomasville 2, Bibb County 1

Opp 8, Greensboro 1

St. James 7, Gulf Shores 2

Elmore County 7, Ashford 0

Monroe County 4, Dallas County 1

Demopolis 13, Daleville 3

Chelsea 4, Boaz 3 (9 innings)

Hokes Bluff 16, East Lawrence 5

Corner 15, Curry 3

Saks 8, Wilson 6

Childersburg 8, Guntersville 4

Jacksonville 9, Lawrence County 4

Fayette County 3, Moody 2

Deshler 12, Alexandria 0

Class 5A

St. Pau’ls 6, Wetumpka 3

Russell County 10, Oxford 1

Robertsdale 9, Thompson 8

Charles Henderson 8, Homewood 5

Stanhope Elmore 4, Citronelle 3

Carroll 6, Sylacauga 2

Fairhope 4, Briarwood Christian 0

Paul Bryant 10, Escambia County 0

Hazel Green 6, Pleasant Grove 3

Lee-Huntsville 4, Etowah 3

Cullman 3, Walker 0

Pinson Valley 11, Bradshaw 6

Buckhorn 20, Carver-Birmingham 4

Huntsville 11, Albertville 3

Hartselle 4, Gardendale 2

Muscle Shoals 7, Southside-Gadsden 0

Class 6A

Alma Bryant 10, Northview 0

Satsuma 2, Jeff Davis 1

Central-Phenix City 6, Theodore 4

Daphne 16, Lee-Montgomery 6

Foley 12, Sidney Lanier 0

Baker 10, Opelika 6

Prattville 8, Baldwin County 0

Enterprise 4, Mary Montgomery 2

Mountain Brook 6, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 1

Oak Mountain 3, Austin 1

Clay-Chalkville 10, Wenonah 1

Spain Park 9, Decatur 2

Vestavia Hills 6, Bob Jones 0

Hueytown 6, Hewitt-Trussville 3

Pelham 13, Grissom 2

Tuscaloosa County 13, Shades Valley 6