• 72°

Election Results 2004

If you want to see all the results from the surrounding counties click on this story.

Greene County Results

For United States Representative, 7th Congressional District

(With 15 of 16 precincts counted 93.75%)

Artur Davis 2,587 (94.00%)

Albert Turner 165 votes (5.00%)

For District Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

(With 15 of 16 precincts counted 93.75 %)

Greg Griggers 949 votes (35.19%)

Barrown D. Lankster 1,737 votes (64.81%)

For Member, Greene County Board of Education, District No. 1

(With 6 of 7 precincts counted 95.71%)

Lester “Bop” Brown 360 votes (62.83%)

Bernice H. Burton 213 votes (37.17%)

For Member, Greene County Board of Education, District No. 2

(With 3 of 4 precincts counted 75%)

Morris Hardy 394 votes (56.69%)

Luther “Nat” Winn 301 votes (43.31%)

Marengo County Results

For United States Representative, 7th Congressional District

(With 31 of 32 precincts counted 96.88%)

Artur Davis 5,704 votes (91.35%)

Albert Turner 540 votes (8.65%)

For District Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

(With 31 of 32 precincts counted 96.88 %)

Gregg Griggers 4,435 votes (65.44%)

Barrown D. Lankster 2,342 votes (34.56%)

For Member, Marengo County Commission, District No. 4

(With 9 of 19 precincts counted 90%)

George C. Baldwin 458 votes (32.95%)

Trezzvant Hopson 234 votes (16.63%)

Calvin Martin 698 votes (50.22%)

Sumter County Results

For United States Representative, 7th Congressional District

Artur Davis 3,438 votes (94.47%)

Albert Turner 801 votes (5.52%)

For District Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

Gregg Griggers 1,680 votes (44.88%)

Barrown D. Lankster 2,063 votes (55.11%)

For Member, Sumter County Board of Education, District No. 1

Sharon D. Thompson 420 votes (63.06%)

Larry E. Yates, Sr. 246 votes (36.93%)

Hale County Results

For United States Representative, 7th Congressional District

Artur Davis 2,934 votes (75%)

Albert Turner 988 votes (15%)

For Circuit Court Judge, 4th Judicial Circuit, Place No. 3

Marvin Wayne Wiggins 2,501 votes (62%)

Farrell McKelvey Wright 1,526 votes (38%)

For District Attorney, 4th Judicial Circuit

Ed Greene 1,737 votes (46%)

Michael Jackson 2,012 votes (54%)

For Member, Hale County Commission, District No. 2

Lois Fields 470 votes (41%)

Elijah Knox 687 votes (59%)

For Member, Hale County Commission, District No. 3

Joe Lee Hamilton, Jr. 673 votes (50%)

Andrew Lee Smith 157 votes (12%)

Steven Craig Thomas 523 votes (39%)