• 50°

ASWA All-State Baseball Teams

Sunday, May 30, 2004

SUPER 12 — Shaun Sheehan, Pelham, Sr., pitcher first base

— Nick Wheeler, Hokes Bluff, Jr., pitcher third base

— Pete Van Horn, Henderson-Troy, Sr., pitcher DH

Advertisement

— Clay Whittemore, Cullman, Sr., outfielder

— Ryan Ellison, Isabella, Sr., pitcher shortstop

— Colby Rasmus, Russell County, Jr., pitcher third base

— Paul Goins, Central-Phenix City, Sr., pitcher

— Nathan Russ, Central-Florence, Sr., pitcher shortstop

— Josh Donaldson, Faith Academy, Sr., pitcher shortstop

— Toxey Dorsett, Prattville, Sr., third base pitcher

— Chase Burch, Fultondale, Sr., first base outfielder

— ASWA Mr. Baseball: Patrick White, Daphne

CLASS 6A — C: Cliff Downey, Satsuma, Sr.

— 1B: Lee Wallace, Prattville, Sr.

— 2B: Clint Toomey, Satsuma, Sr.

— 3B: Toxey Dorsett, Prattville, Sr.

— SS: Martin Warren, Austin, Sr.

— OF: Patrick White, Daphne, Sr.

— OF: Scott Dickey, Pelham, Sr.

— OF: Matt Arrighi, Jeff Davis, Sr.

— DH: Stuart Haywood, Pelham, Sr.

— UTL: Kevin Fox, Mary Montgomery, Jr.

— UTL: Bryan Woodall, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

— P: Paul Goins, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

— P: Evan Crawford, Prattville, Jr.

— P: Brandon Flaherty, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.

— P: Shaun Sheehan, Pelham, Sr.

— Player of the Year: Patrick White, Daphne

— Coach of the Year: Mike O’Berry, Pelham

Honorable Mention — Pitchers: Andy Hempe, Enterprise, Jr.; Will Stroup, Oak Mountain, Sr.; Austin Graham, Spain Park, Jr. Catchers: Bubba Mauldin, Auburn, Sr.; Mike Blanton, Spain Park, Sr. First base: Robert Livingston, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Zach Wood, Lee-Montgomery, Sr.; Jay Harrington, Spain Park, Sr. Second base: Trent Dean, Decatur, Sr. Third base: Brett Henry, Baker, Sr.; Chris Miller, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.; Ryan Reece, Grissom, Jr. Shortstop: Lee Huggins, Baldwin County, Sr.; Robert Brooks, Enterprise, So. Outfield: Nick Love, Enterprise, Jr.; Robert Jones, Prattville, Sr.; Ben Jones, Decatur, Jr.; Fuller Smith, Vestavia Hills, Sr. Utility: Hunter Morris, Grissom, So.; Will Hughes, Austin, Sr.; John Parker Wilson, Hoover, Sr. Designated hitter: Brandon Myer, Baker, Sr.

CLASS 5A — C: Brint Hardy, Homewood, Sr.

— 1B: Wes Henderson, Oxford, Sr.

— 2B: Brett Pierce, Henderson-Troy, Sr.

— 3B: Whit Ford, Cullman, Sr.

— SS: Jono Waugh, Oxford, Jr.

— OF: Clay Whittemore, Cullman, Sr.

— OF: Rob Hendrich, St. Paul’s, Sr.

— OF: Desmond Jennings, Pinson Valley, Jr.

— DH: Jake Elmore, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

— UTL: Colby Rasmus, Russell County, Jr.

— UTL: Ryan Jenkins, Stanhope Elmore, Jr.

— P: Zach Andrews, Hartselle, Sr.

— P: Pete Van Horn, Henderson-Troy, Sr.

— P: Cliff Mullins, Fairhope, Sr.

— P: Pat Swinsick, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

— Player of the Year: Pete Van Horn, Henderson-Troy

— Coach of the Year: Steve Garrett, Henderson-Troy

Honorable Mention — Pitchers: Bubba Meeks, Hazel Green, Jr.; Jake Edwards, Oxford, Sr.; David Robertson, Paul Bryant, Sr.; Zak Ivy, Cullman, So.; Mark Power, Albertville, Sr. Catchers: Ryan Rhoden, Paul Bryant, Jr. First base: Chaise Oliver, Cullman, Sr. Second base: Brad Price, Northridge, Sr. Third base: Daniel Porter, Henderson-Troy Sr.; Joseph Sanders, Stanhope Elmore, So. Shortstop: Corey Rasmus, Russell County, So.; Brian McVay, Huntsville, Sr. Outfielders: Tyson Pugh, Henderson-Troy, Sr. Utility: Drew Smith, Robertsdale, Sr.; Matt Johnson, Henderson-Troy, Sr.

CLASS 4A — C: Daniel Harper, Monroe County, Sr.

— 1B: Chris Law, Saks, Sr.

— 2B: Josh Stapleton, UMS-Wright, Sr.

— 3B: Nick Wheeler, Hokes Bluff, Jr.

— SS: Devin Goodwin, Demopolis, Jr.

— OF: Justin Robinson, Elmore Co., Sr.

— OF: Colbey Cleckler, Gulf Shores, Sr.

— OF: Wes Council, Thomasville, Sr.

— DH: Daryl Otwell, Hokes Bluff, So.

— UTL: Bryant Thompson, Deshler, Sr.

— UTL: Paul Hoffman, Jacksonville, Jr.

— P: Tyler Wilson, Andalusia, Sr.

— P: Bart Pettus, Demopolis, Jr.

— P: Blake Martin, Boaz, Sr.

— P: Mitch Miller, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

— Player of the Year: Nick Wheeler, Hokes Bluff

— Coach of the Year: James Moody, Demopolis

Honorable Mention — Pitchers: Blake Reed, Elmore County, Jr..; Jonathan Skinner, Jacksonville, Jr. Catchers: Matt Busbee, Greensboro, Sr. First base: Josh Lock, Elmore County, Sr. Second base: J.J. Buchanan, Saks, Sr. Third base: Marc Stephens, Bibb County, Sr. Short stop: Ty Coates, Deshler, Sr. Outfielders: Todd Cunningham, Jacksonville, Sr.; Bennie Holcey, Beauregard, Sr.; Josh Hoyle, Corner, Sr.; George Washington, Demopolis, Jr.; Blake Davis, Headland, Sr.; Taylor Thompson, St. James, So. Utility: Seth Richards, Fayette County, Sr.; Coleman Farrier, Trinity, Sr. Des ignated hitter: J.W. Danzey, Beauregard, Sr.; Brad Burroughs, Fayette County, Jr.

CLASS 3A — C: Dustin Rhodes, Central-Florence, Sr.

— 1B: Jeremy Nolan, Alabama Christian, Sr.

— 2B: Justin Jackson, Holtville, Sr.

— 3B: J.T. Sims, Oneonta, Jr.

— SS: David Needham, Piedmont, Sr.

— OF: Jon David Glenn, Madison Academy, Sr.

— OF: Eric Moore, Central-Florence, Sr.

— OF: Thomas Carroll, Alabama Christian, Jr.

— DH: Jeremy Porter, Winfield, Sr.

— UTL: B.J. Cranford, Ashville, Sr.

— UTL: Tripp Swann, Montgomery Academy, So.

— P: Michael McNair, Montgomery Academy, Sr.

— P: Nathan Russ, Central-Florence, Sr.

— P: Devin Burden, Colbert County, Sr.

— P: Brandon Ligon, Northside, Sr.

— Player of the Year: Nathan Russ, Central-Florence

— Coach of the Year: Chris Goodman, Alabama Christian

Honorable Mention — Pitchers: Robby Davis, Glencoe, Jr.; Zach Wilbanks, Winfield, Sr. Catchers: Spenser Matjazik, Elkmont, Sr. First base: Trent Davidson, T.R. Miller, Sr.; Jordan Steele, Dadeville, Sr. Second base: Robbie Pritchard, Dadeville, Jr.; Kent Colvin, Crossville, Sr. Third base: Blake Boyett, Sulligent, Sr. Shortstop: Justin Bracewell, Straughn, Sr. Outfielders: Nathan Gordon, Clarke County, Sr.; Elijah Daniel, Pike County, Sr.; Brody Cornelius, Oneonta, Fr. Utility: Ben Wimberly, Madison Academy, Jr. Designated hitter: Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, So.

CLASS 2A — C: Kyle Holder, Excel, Sr.

— 1B: Chase Burch, Fultondale, Sr.

— 2B: Dustin Herring, Geneva County, Sr.

— 3B: Chris Sosebee, Sumiton Christian, So.

— SS: Alex Turner, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

— OF: Lucas Parker, South Lamar, Sr.

— OF: Lee Bates, Colbert Heights, Sr.

— OF: Chase Reeves, Excel, Sr.

— DH: Chaz Maloy, Red Level, Jr.

— UTL: Nick Davis, G.W. Long, Jr.

— UTL: Eli Fuller, Colbert Heights, Sr.

— P: Brent Edgeworth, Gordo, Sr.

— P: Ricky Bowen, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

— P: Matthew Darwin, Pisgah, Sr.

P: Donovan Hand, Hatton, Sr.

— Player of the Year: Chase Burch, Fultondale

— Coach of the Year: Lance Blair, Sumiton Christian

Honorable Mention — Pitchers: Stephen Hinton, South Lamar, Sr.; Chris Johnson, Red Level, Sr.; Blake White, Excel, Jr.; Josh Miller, Fultondale, Sr. Catchers: R.J. McVoy, Westbrook Christian, Sr.; Clay Gilliam, South Lamar, Sr. First base: David Beegle, Weaver, Sr.; Derek Johnson, G.W. Long, Sr. Second base: Evan Braun, Leroy, Sr.; Daryl Irons, Sumiton Christian, So. Third base: Jonathan Brasher, Shades Mountain Chr., Sr.; Robert Brewster, West End-Walnut Grove, Jr. Short stop: Thomas Nelson, Weaver, Sr.; Gleason Weaver, Leroy, Jr. Outfielders: Ross Summerford, Falkville, Sr.; Josh Batts, Shades Mountain Christian, Sr.; Lamar Patterson, Fyfffe, Jr.; Jamie Fore, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr. Utility: Clifton Wofford, Washington County, Jr.

CLASS 1A — C: Kyle Cannon, Millry, Jr.

— 1B: Marcus Scofield, Florala, Sr.

— 2B: Chris Perry, Gaylesville, Sr.

— 3B: Maurice Mitchell, Millry, Jr.

— SS: Justin Maynard, Woodville, Sr.

— OF: Blake Walker, Appalachian, Sr.

— OF: Kyle Harbin, Berry, Sr.

— OF: Tranon Fredrick, Hackleburg, So.

— DH: Gary Taylor, Vina, Jr.

— UTL: Chris Smelley, American Christian, So.

— UTL: Robby Evans, Florala, So.

— P: Del Howell, American Christian, So.

— P: Patrick McCarley, Vina, Sr.

— P: Casey Nichols, Hackleburg, Sr.

— P: Ryan Ellison, Isabella, Sr.

— Player of the Year: Ryan Ellison, Isabella

— Coach of the Year: Bart Smelley, American Christian

Honorable Mention — Pitchers: Josh Smith, Zion Chapel, Jr.; Dustin Crane, Gaylesville, Sr. Catchers: Gary Taylor, Vina, Jr. First base: Corey Powell, Hackleburg, Jr. Sec ond base: Brett Haynes, Section, Sr.; Brett Voss, Speake, Sr.; Clint Randolf, Hackleburg, Sr. Shortstop: David Kindred, American Christian, So. Outfielders: Shawn Brantley, Kinston, Sr.; Jerry Stancil, Gaylesville, Jr. Utility: Nick Williams, Jacksonville Christian, Jr.; Chris Clements, Millry, Jr. Designated hitter: Chris Steele, Gaylesville, Sr.

AISINDEPENDENT — C: Davis, Clarke Prep, Jr.

— 1B: Dusty Lewis, Faith Academy, Sr.

— 2B: Trey Haisten, Macon-East, Sr.

— 3B: Chris Ivey, Macon-East, Sr.

— SS: Kyle Moore, Edgewood Academy, Sr.

— OF: Jon Richardson, Mobile Christian, Sr.

— OF: Brian Piazza, Macon-East, Sr.

— OF: Matt Kepthart, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

— UTL: Tyler Coates, Lakeside School, Sr.

— UTL: Rob Dahlberg, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.

— DH: JoJo Glass, Jackson Academy, Sr.

— P: Mike Obradovich, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

— P: Steven Morelock, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

— P: Lee Evans, Jackson Academy, Sr.

— P: Josh Donaldson, Faith Academy, Sr.

— Player of the Year: Josh Donaldson, Faith Academy

— Coach of the Year: Randy Robbins, Mobile Christian

Honorable Mention — Pitchers: Briggs Bishop, Sumter Academy, Sr.; Brett Johnson, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Austin Lee, Faith Academy, Sr.; Adam Vickery, Mobile Christian, Sr. Catchers: Nathan Hughes, Lee-Scott Academy, Jr.; Tyler Moberg, Faith Academy, Sr. First base: Kyle Killebrew, Abbeville Christian, Sr.; Cory Houston, Pickens Academy, Sr. Second base: Brent Bonner, Patrician Academy, So. Third base: Luke Waters, Jackson Academy, Sr. Shortstop: Ryan Freeman, Lakeside, Sr. Outfielders: Ryan Freeman, Lakeside School, Sr.; Zac Taylor, Coosa Valley, Sr.; Russell Cheatom, Patrician Academy, Sr.; Will Steindorf, Macon-East, Sr. Utility: Brendan Becton, Clarke Prep, So.; Michael Riggs, Wilcox Academy, Sr.; Jake Ingram, Shelby Academy, Jr.; Brett Worthington, Glenwood School, Jr.; Chezz McCann, Edgewood Academy, Fr. Designated hitter: Lance Huffman, Warrior Academy, Sr.; Michael Logan, Mobile Christian, Sr.; Clay Phillips, Faith Academy, Sr.