• 61°

10 area teams in first hoops poll

10 different area high school basketball teams have been ranked in the first edition of the 2005-06 Alabama Sports Writers Association prep basketball poll, released last week.

The highest ranking belonged to the Sumter Co. boys’ team, which took the 2005 3A state championship and has rolled to an undefeated 11-0 record so far. The top-ranked Wildcats have posted two victories over defending 4A champion Greene Co. and dealt 5A no. 2 Central-Tuscaloosa its only loss of the season.

On the girls’ side, the R.C. Hatch Lady Bobcats have sprinted to an 8-1 record and received the No. 2 spot in 2A, the highest ranking for any area girls’ team.

Joining Hatch in the girls’ rankings are the undefeated Marion Military Institute Lady Tigers, no. 4 in the AISA poll; the Francis Marion Lady Rams, ranked ninth in 3A; and the Sumter Co. Lady Wildcats, one spot behind at 10th. Demopolis, coming off of back-to-back Final Four appearances, had a 2-1 record at the time of polling and was not ranked.

Five other area boys’ teams joined SCHS in the poll. Greene Co. is currently ranked fourth in 4A, Francis Marion third in 3A, R.C. Hatch fourth in 2A, Warrior Academy ninth in AISA and MMI one spot back at 10th.

ASWA state rankings

(Record at time of polling in parentheses)

BOYS RANKINGS

Class 4A

No. 1 Southside-Selma (5-0)

No. 2 Anniston (8-1)

No. 3 Guntersville (11-2)

No. 4 Greene Co. (5-2)

No. 5 Central-Coosa (5-1)

No. 6 Escambia Co. (8-1)

No. 7 Childersburg (9-2)

No. 8 Alexandria (1-0)

No. 9 Holt (8-1)

No. 10 Andalusia (6-2)

Class 3A

No. 1 Sumter Co. (8-0)

No. 2 Madison Acad. (9-2)

No. 3 Francis Marion (6-2)

No. 4 Sardis (12-0)

No. 5 Headland (9-2)

No. 6 Lauderdale Co. (8-1)

No. 7 Midfield (8-3)

No. 8 Sulligent (5-1)

No. 9 Winfield (4-1)

No. 10 Cherokee Co. (5-1)

Class 2A

No. 1 Altamont (10-1)

No. 2 Calera (6-2)

No. 3 Lanett (6-1)

No. 4 R.C. Hatch (7-2)

No. 5 White Plains (11-0)

No. 6 Wicksburg (6-1)

No. 7 Tanner (8-2)

No. 8 Pickens Co. (3-2)

No. 9 Houston Acad. (9-2)

No. 10 Ider (9-3)

No. 1 Cottage Hill Chr. (8-0)

No. 2 Tuscaloosa Acad. (8-1)

No. 3 Edgewood Acad. (10-0)

No. 4 Faith Acad. (7-1)

No. 5 Jefferson Chr. (5-1)

No. 6 Mobile Chr. (9-1)

No. 7 Kingwood Chr. (10-0)

No. 8 Lakeside (6-2)

No. 9 Warrior Acad. (8-0)

No. 10 Marion MI (8-1)

GIRLS RANKINGS

Class 3A

No. 1 Pisgah (10-0)

No. 2 Lauderdale Co. (9-0)

No. 3 Midfield (8-2)

No. 4 Alabama Chr. (8-1)

No. 5 West Limestone (10-3)

No. 6 Ashville (8-1)

No. 7 Ohatchee (5-0)

No. 8 Glencoe (7-1)

No. 9 Francis Marion (6-1)

No. 10 Sumter Co. (5-1)

Class 2A

No. 1 Samson (10-0)

No. 2 R.C. Hatch (6-1)

No. 3 Sand Rock (11-0)

No. 4 Fyffe (7-3)

No. 5 Gaston (10-1)

No. 6 Calera (7-2)

No. 7 Clay Co. (3-0)

No. 8 Ranburne (6-0)

No. 9 Cold Springs (8-2)

No. 10 Cleveland (12-2)

No. 1 Faith Acad. (7-1)

No. 2 Edgewood Acad. (10-0)

No. 3 Mobile Chr. (8-1)

No. 4 Marion MI (7-0)

No. 5 Ft. Dale Acad. (5-2)

No. 6 Kingwood (8-1)

No. 7 Patrician Acad. (6-1)

No. 8 Meadowview (4-3)

No. 9 Clarke Prep (4-1)

No. 10 Pike Liberal (8-2)