• 63°

DHS, GHS up in ASWA rankings

The majority of the nine area teams ranked in last week’s edition of the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball rankings held steady in this week’s poll, released Thursday.

The number of ranked teams did drop by one to eight as Marengo Academy, No. 10 in the AISA poll, lost on the road at Wilcox Academy and fell out of the poll.

The only other teams to move in the poll were the Greene County boys, which jumped from fifth to seventh after clinching the 4A Area 5 regular season title, and the Demopolis girls, which fended off challenges from Livingston and Greene County to shift up one spot to ninth.

R.C. Hatch (2A boys No. 2, girls No. 2) and MMI (AISA No. 7 boys, No. 6 girls) are two of the 18 state schools with both boys and girls teams ranked.

ASWA STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

Jan. 26, 2006

Class 6A

No. 1 John Carroll Catholic (24-1)

No. 2 LeFlore (18-4)_

No. 3 Sparkman (25-2)_

No. 4 Huffman (20-6)_

No. 5 Jeff Davis (23-2)_

No. 6 Oak Mountain (21-1)_

No. 7 Carver-Montgomery (22-4)_

No. 8 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-5)_

No. 9 Austin (18-8)_

No. 10 Opelika (18-5)_

Class 5A_

No. 1 Shaw (19-3)_

No. 2 Butler (20-5)_

No. 3 Talladega (21-2)_

No. 4 Pleasant Grove (20-5)_

No. 5 B.T. Washington (16-5)_

No. 6 Ramsay (16-6)_

No. 7 Wilcox-Central (15-5)_

No. 8 Erwin (18-7)_

No. 9 Gardendale (19-5)_

No. 10 Muscle Shoals (19-6)_

Class 4A_

No. 1 Central-Coosa (18-3)_

No. 2 Southside-Selma (18-5)_

No. 3 Guntersville (21-4)_

No. 4 Anniston (21-3)_

No. 5 Greene Co. (14-7)_

No. 6 Alexandria (14-2)_

No. 7 Escambia Co. (19-4)_

No. 8 Daleville (16-5)_

No. 9 Lawrence Co. (20-6)_

No. 10 Childersburg (19-6)_

Class 3A_

No. 1 Sumter Co. (19-1)_

No. 2 Madison Acad. (23-5)_

No. 3 Cherokee Co. (21-1)_

No. 4 Lauderdale Co. (22-2)_

No. 5 Sardis (20-3)_

No. 6 Headland (18-5)_

No. 7 Clarke Co. (19-6)_

No. 8 Litchfield (12-7)_

No. 9 Midfield (15-9)_

No. 10 Weaver (14-5)_

Class 2A_

No. 1 Altamont (22-3)_

No. 2 R.C. Hatch (25-3)_

No. 3 Tanner (22-2)_

No. 4 Lanett (17-3)_

No. 5 White Plains (22-2)_

No. 6 Cold Springs (19-4)_

No. 7 Calera (14-8)_

No. 8 Houston Acad. (17-4)_

No. 9 Excel (14-2)_

No. 10 Randolph Co. (15-6)_

Class 1A_

No. 1 Section (21-1)_

No. 2 Florala (19-1)_

No. 3 Brantley (14-5)_

No. 4 J.F. Shields (16-8)_

No. 5 Addison (16-1)_

No. 6 St. Jude (14-8)_

No. 7 Autaugaville (13-4)_

No. 8 Marion Co. (15-5)_

No. 9 Edward Bell (13-5)_

No. 10 Waterloo (20-7)_

No. 1 Tuscaloosa Acad. (22-3)_

No. 2 Mobile Chr. (17-4)_

No. 3 Faith Acad. (17-5)_

No. 4 Edgewood Acad. (15-2)_

No. 5 Cottage Hill Chr. (18-5)_

No. 6 Lakeside (18-3)_

No. 7 Marion MI (14-1)_

No. 8 Jefferson Chr. (14-5)_

No. 9 Kingwood (18-4)_

No. 10 Autauga Acad. (13-3)_

Class 6A

No. 1 Jeff Davis (24-3)_

No. 2 Bob Jones (23-3)_

No. 3 Hoover (23-3)_

No. 4 Davidson (23-5)_

No. 5 Vestavia Hills (22-3)_

No. 6 Baker(22-3)_

No. 7 Sparkman (19-3)_

No. 8 Murphy (21-4)_

No. 9 Clay-Chalkville (23-5)_

No. 10 Central-Phenix City (17-6)_

Class 5A_

No. 1 Jess Lanier (24-1)_

No. 2 Hartselle (18-5)_

No. 3 Blount (21-4)_

No. 4 Ramsay (20-6)_

No. 5 J.O. Johnson (16-7)_

No. 6 Eufaula (19-3)_

No. 7 Buckhorn (16-6)_

No. 8 Arab (19-4)_

No. 9 Talladega (23-3)_

No. 10 Pleasant Grove (20-5)_

Class 4A_

No. 1 Deshler (20-2)_

No. 2 East Lawrence (20-3)_

No. 3 DAR (19-7)_

No. 4 Geneva (14-5)_

No. 5 Ashford (14-4)_

No. 6 UMS-Wright (18-5)_

No. 7 Lawrence Co. (15-8)_

No. 8 Greensboro (14-4)_

No. 9 Demopolis (14-4)_

No. 10 Haleyville (18-6)_

Class 3A_

No. 1 Pisgah (23-0)_

No. 2 Lauderdale Co. (23-2)_

No. 3 Midfield (19-7)_

No. 4 Alabama Chr. (16-4)_

No. 5 Ohatchee (19-1)_

No. 6 West Limestone (19-7)_

No. 7 T.R. Miller (20-4)_

No. 8 Ashville (21-2)_

No. 9 Litchfield (17-9)_

No. 10 Sheffield (16-7)_

Class 2A_

No. 1 Samson (24-1)_

No. 2 R.C. Hatch (18-3)_

No. 3 Fyffe (16-5)_

No. 4 Red Bay (18-7)_

No. 5 Calera (15-5)_

No. 6 Sand Rock (19-3)_

No. 7 Cleveland (23-3)_

No. 8 Gaston (18-4)_

No. 9 Geneva Co. (19-2)_

No. 10 Tanner (20-4)_

Class 1A_

No. 1 Spring Garden (18-6)_

No. 2 Hazlewood (16-7)_

No. 3 Notasulga (17-4)_

No. 4 Waterloo (24-2)_

No. 5 McIntosh (21-0)_

No. 6 Speake (17-5)_

No. 7 Marion Co. (15-3)_

No. 8 Addison (15-2)_

No. 9 Section (18-5)_

No. 10 Wadley (13-0)_

No. 1 Faith Acad. (21-1)_

No. 2 Mobile Chr. (17-2)_

No. 3 Ft. Dale Acad. (18-3)_

No. 4 Glenwood (21-1)_

No. 5 Edgewood Acad. (16-1)_

No. 6 Marion MI (14-1)_

No. 7 Kingwood (18-3)_

No. 8 Patrician Acad. (18-2)_

No. 9 Lakeside (17-4)_

No. 10 Sparta Acad. (15-4