• 64°

ASWA announces all-state football teams

By PAUL BEAUDRY

For The ASWA

In many years, the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Super 12 football team is made up of big-ticket recruits from larger schools.

This season, smaller is the new larger.

Led by Mr. Football Clint Moseley of Class 2A Leroy and runner-up Tim Simon of Class 3A Cordova, seven members of the top 12 as voted on by the members of ASWA Prep Committee came from schools Class 4A or smaller.

Four of the top five finishers for Mr. Football came from Class 2A or 3A — including quarterback/defensive back Caleb Massey of Sulligent and linebacker/fullback Randon Carnathan of Leeds. Class 1A lineman of the year Maurice Tate of Linden also was voted on the Super 12.

This isn’t to say there aren’t big ticket recruits on the team. Both Foley offensive lineman D.J. Fluker and Clay-Chalkville’s Quinton Dial are headed to Alabama, while Simon is committed to Ole’ Miss.

And in the “still being wooed by coaches from around the nation” category are Gadsden City defensive back Dre’ Kirkpatrick and North Jackson linebacker Tana Patrick.

Eleven of the 12 selections are seniors; the lone junior is Oneonta wide receiver Nolen Smith who tied an AHSAA record with 102 catches this season.

The coaches of the year selections were also a departure from the norm as none of the seven winner led their team to a state title.

Five of the coaches, however, made it to the championship games with James Sampley of Fort Dale Academy in AISA, Royal Carpenter of Speake in Class 1A, Dwight Bowling of Sulligent in Class 2A, Thomas “Tripp” Curry of Cherokee County in 4A all led their teams to Legion Field.

Kevin Wiesmann led Huntsville to a 10-4 mark and the school’s first trip to the Class 6A semifinals, where the Panthers lost to Hoover. It was just the third 10-win season in school history.

Dadeville’s Richard White turned a team that was 0-10 last year to 11-1 this season in Class 3A and Ryan Herring also led the Wildcats to a perfect regular season in Class 5A.

ASWA all-state football teams

By The Associated Press

Published: Sunday, December 21, 2008 at 5:00 a.m.

Last Modified: Sunday, December 21, 2008 at 5:00 a.m.

Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State teams:

ASWA Super 12

Mr. Football – Clint Moseley, Leroy, QB

Tim Simon, Cordova, RB

Dre Kirkpatrick, Gadsden City, DB

Caleb Massey, Sulligent QB/DB

Randon Carnathan, Leeds, LB

Tana Patrick, North Jackson, LB

Tyler Caldwell, Cullman, QB

Quinton Dial, Clay-Chalkville, DL

D.J. Fluker, Foley, OL

Leland Baker, Erwin, DL

Maurice Tate, Linden, FB/LB

Nolen Smith, Oneonta, WR

ASWA All-State Football team:

Class 6A

Offense

QB-Brett Booth, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 5-10, 180

QB-Derrick Colvin, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 5-7, 170

RB-Justin McCreary, Theodore, Sr., 5-9, 253

RB-Jerodis Williams, Prattville, Sr., 5-11, 190

RB-Dezman Ivory, Minor, Sr., 5-10, 175

WR-Solomon Patton, Murphy, Jr., 5-9, 165

WR-Freddie Moore, Austin, Sr., 6-2, 190

TE-Akin McQueen, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 225

OL-D.J. Fluker, Foley, Sr., 6-7, 345

OL-Blake Burgess, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-3, 235

OL-Sean Kennedy, Theodore, Sr., 6-5, 330

OL-John Sullen, Auburn, Sr., 6-5, 325

OL-Andre Lucious, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-1, 322

PK-Brian Egan, Prattville, Sr., 6-0, 205

ATH-Jamal Woodyard, Fairhope, Jr., 5-9, 194

Defense

DB-Dre Kirkpatrick, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-3, 190

DB-Zach Brownell, Prattville, Sr., 6-2, 207

DB-Kejuan Riley, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB-Brian Jackson, Hoover, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB-Clinton Mosley, Theodore, Jr., 6-3, 215

LB-La’Angelo Albright, Prattville, Sr., 6-0, 191

LB-D.T. Shackleford, Austin, Sr., 6-2, 235

LB-Tyrone Bowie, Gardendale, Sr., 5-11, 225

DL-Quinton Dial, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-6, 295

DL-Alex Page, Prattville, Sr., 6-2, 245

DL-Jimmy Eye, Huntsville, Sr., 6-0, 230

DL-Robbie Aldridge, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-10, 225

P-Dylan Breeding, Hoover, Sr., 6-2, 215

ATH-Caleb Lewis, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-2, 211

Honorable Mention

Quarterback-Judd Golsan, Mountain Brook, Sr.

Running back-Chris Coffey, Decatur, Sr.; J.D. Marsh, Mountain Brook, Sr.; Orwin Smith, Central-Phenix City, Sr.; Martin Broughton, Davidson, Sr.

Wide receiver-Maudrecus Humphrey, Hoover, Jr.; Josh Magee, Hoover, Sr.; Charles Payne, Sidney Lanier, Sr.; Kendall Kelly, Gadsden City, Sr.; Shawn Lynch, Pelham, Sr.

Tight end-Brooks Johnson, Decatur, Sr.; Ed Pruitt, Theodore, Sr.

Offensive lineman: Jesse Grisham, Spain Park, Sr.; Matt Baty, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Evan McKissack, Hoover, Sr.; Quinton Hopkins, Davidson, Sr.

Kicker-Jimmy Newman, Oxford, Sr.; Andrew Dolan, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Athlete-Darryl Martin, Huntsville, Sr.; Shawn Southward, Florence, Sr.; Corey Grant, Opelika, Jr.; Demarcus Milliner, Stanhope Elmore, Jr.; Matt Rowser, Murphy, Sr.

Defensive back-Pat Miller, Hoover, Sr.; Jarrick Williams, Blount, Jr.; Alvin Hines, Pelham, Sr.

Linebacker-Josh Rowe, Opelika, Sr.; Octavius Gilbert, Prattville, Sr.; McKinnley Greer, Dothan, Jr.; Connor Neighbors, Huntsville, Jr.; Tavon Arrington, Hueytown, Jr.

Defensive lineman-Terrance Coleman, Williamson, Sr.; LaDarrius Owens, Jess Lanier, Jr.; Dewan Troupe, Decatur, Sr.

Punter-Kent Black, Opelika, Sr.

Back of the Year-Dre Kirkpatrick, Gadsden City

Lineman of the Year-Quinton Dial, Clay-Chalkville

Coach of the Year-Kevin Wieseman, Huntsville

Class 5A

Offense

QB-Tyler Caldwell, Cullman, Sr., 6-2, 210

RB-Marquez Jones, Hartselle, Sr., 5-8, 160

RB-Andrew Pitts, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB-Ken Houston, Vigor, Sr., 6-1, 205

WR-Jeremy Richardson, Springville, Jr., 6-4, 190

WR-Drew Forrest, Cullman, Jr., 6-2, 195

TE-Mason Willis, Russellville, Jr., 6-2, 187

OL-Brandon Moore, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-5, 320

OL-Draper Weaver, Citronelle, Sr., 6-2, 251

OL-Patrick Morse, Shelby Co., Sr., 6-0, 270

OL-Stratt Byars, Russellville, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL-Josh Terry, Fort Payne, Sr., 6-3, 305

PK-Jared Danford, Valley, Jr., 5-9, 165

ATH-Jalston Fowler, Vigor, Jr., 6-1, 235

Defense

DB-London Pitts, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., 5-9, 170

DB-Jaquese Kirk, Walker, So., 5-11, 165

DB-Sam Chaney, East Limestone, Sr., 6-1, 175

DB-Enrique Florence, Valley, So., 6-2, 200

LB-Greg Irvin, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 185

LB-Mitchell Spates, Walker, Jr., 5-11, 190

LB-Jody Tapley, Valley, Sr., 6-3, 205

LB-Craig Orr, Hartselle, Sr. 5-10, 215

DL-Walker May, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-5, 210

DL-Leland Baker, Erwin, Sr., 6-0, 205

DL-Jamontay Pilson, Greenville, Sr., 6-3, 265

DL-Jamaal Kidd, Vigor, Sr., 5-9, 220

P-Hunter Mullins, Tallassee, Jr., 6-3, 180

ATH-Tyler Grant, Tallassee, Sr., 5-10, 175

Honorable Mention

Quarterback-T.J. Gurley, Madison Co., Sr.

Running back-Drew Phillips, Boaz, Jr.

Wide receiver-Blake Smith, Fort Payne, Sr.; Corey Waldon, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Nathan McAlister, Russellville, Sr.

Offensive lineman-Lester Jackson, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Zeb Swindall, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Chris Stice, Tallassee, Sr.; Kyle Brown, Beauregard, Jr.

Kicker- Dustin Smith, Charles Henderson, Sr.

Defensive back-Jonathan Edwards, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; K.D. Edenfield, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Parker Adams, Boaz, Sr.

Linebacker-Jeff Gordon, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Wes Runnels, Spanish Fort, Jr.; Michael Nichols, Moody, Sr.; Lequintez Reynolds, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Jessie Green, Russellville, So.; Robbie Mangum, Carver-Montgomery, So.; David Reeves, Hartselle, Sr.; David Hawkins, Etowah, Sr.

Defensive lineman-William Ming, Athens, Sr.; Isaiah Whitaker, Fairfield, Sr.; Arthur Kelly, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Chase Williams, Boaz, Jr.; Carrington Bibb, Hartselle, Sr.; Donnie Parker, Cullman, Sr.; Brandon Day, Madison Co., Sr.

Punter-Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Chr., Sr.; Brent Osborn, Valley, Sr.

Athlete-LaDarius Thompson, Fairfield, Sr.; Michael Nichols, Moody, Sr.; Jawara White, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Jason Smith, Madison Co., Sr.

Back of the Year-Tyler Caldwell, Cullman

Lineman of the Year-Leland Baker, Erwin

Coach of the Year-Ryan Herring, Shelby Co.

Class 4A

Offense

QB-Trett Hardman, Fairview, Jr., 6-5, 210

RB-Zach Stacy, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 185

RB-Chris Dukes, UMS-Wright, So., 5-9, 177

RB-Terrell Stewart, Alexandria, Sr., 5-9, 175

WR-Nolen Smith, Oneonta, Jr., 6-4, 185

WR-Colton Billups, Fayette Co., Sr., 6-0, 168

TE-Chuck Franks, Fayette Co., Sr., 6-3, 195

OL-Scott King, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 195

OL-Tyran Ross, Elmore Co., Sr., 6-3, 305

OL-Jay Prosch, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-0, 245

OL-D’Antwone King, Calera, Jr., 6-4, 335

OL-Justin Byers, St. Clair Co., Sr., 6-2, 305

PK-Jesus Garcia, Saks, Sr., 5-11, 200

ATH-Corey Besteda, Jackson, Sr., 6-3, 205

Defense

DB-Shingin Lee, North Jackson, Sr., 5-10, 172

DB-Ethan Vineyard, Alexandria, Sr., 6-0, 177

DB-Deion Belue, Deshler, Jr., 6-0, 165

DB-T.J. Hoyt, Lincoln, Sr., 6-3, 200

LB-Caleb Crane, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-2, 205

LB-Tana Patrick, North Jackson, Sr., 6-3, 236

LB-Chance Payne, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 190

LB-Nico Johnson, Andalusia, Sr., 6-3, 235

DL-Gabriel Mass, Jackson, Sr., 6-3, 260

DL-Parker Hollinghead, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 215

DL-Donald Ford, St. Clair Co., Sr., 6-4, 212

DL-Chris Holland, Deshler, Sr., 6-2, 240

P-Nick Jones, Rogers, Sr., 6-1, 215

ATH-Zeke Pigg, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 165

Honorable Mention

Quarterback-Chase Blackburn, Deshler, Sr.; Coty Blanchard, Cherokee Co., Jr.

Running back-Darrell Sanders, Midfield, Sr.; Tim Barnett, Clarke Co., Jr.; Courtney Moss, Alabama Chr., Sr.; Jacob Morgan, Cherokee Co., Sr.; Jonathan George, Lincoln, Sr.

Wide receiver-Tucker Bridges, Guntersville, Sr.; Brock Reaves, UMS-Wright, Sr.

Tight End-Patrick Sims, Jemison, Jr.

Offensive lineman:-Spencer Yomans, Opp, Sr.; Jake Hughes, Rogers, Sr.

Kicker-Gillis Jones, Andalusia, Sr.; John Talley, Lincoln, Sr.

Defensive back-Jordan Wasilewski, West Point, Sr.; Quinton Edwards, Greensboro, Jr.; Roy Young, East Lawrence, Sr.; Jay Bray, Handley, Sr.

Linebacker-Josh Jackson, Thomasville, Sr.; Lucas Horton, East Lawrence, Jr., Hunter Finklea, Elmore Co., Sr.; Kirk Johnson, Cherokee Co., Sr.; Mytez Madden, Saks, Sr.; Chris Carlton, Opp, Sr.; Brandon Welch, Deshler, Sr.

Defensive lineman-Jamar Travis, W.S. Neal, Sr.; Andre Johnson, Alabama Chr., So.; Justin Robinson, Clarke Co., Sr.

Punter-Jay Williams, Thomasville, Jr.; Justin Rayborn, Ashford, So.; Brett Bryson, Haleyville, Jr.

Athlete-Alex Buford, Thomasville, Sr.; Kenyatta Roach, Brooks, Sr.; Ryan Rutledge, Plainview, Sr.; Mike Ray, Ashford, Jr.

Back of the Year-Nolen Smith, Oneonta

Lineman of the Year-Tana Patrick, North Jackson

Coach of the Year-Thomas “Tripp” Curry, Cherokee Co.

Class 3A

Offense

QB-Kevin Callender, Montevallo, Jr., 5-10, 175

RB-Jamorris Ricks, Colbert Co., Sr., 6-1, 200

RB-Tim Simon, Cordova, Sr., 6-2, 216

RB-Jermaine Williams, Slocomb, Sr., 5-9, 175

WR-David Solomon, Elkmont, Sr., 5-10, 175

WR-Wesley Warren, Marbury, Sr., 6-2, 185

TE-Ethan Lawler, Hamilton, Sr., 6-0, 175

OL-Logan Kulick, Cordova, Jr., 6-4, 255

OL-Seth Reedy, Piedmont, Jr., 6-3, 265

OL-Mabry Cook, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-1, 215

OL-Zack Elkins, Leeds, Sr., 6-1, 250

OL-Zac Shehee, Geneva, Sr., 6-3, 245

PK-Payne Laster, Leeds, Sr., 6-2, 205

ATH-Ryan Smith, Cordova, Jr., 6-2, 190

Defense

DB-Justin Harper, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-1, 170

DB-Tony Threatt, Leeds, Sr., 6-4, 195

DB-Scottie Burdeshaw, Slocomb, Jr., 5-8, 165

DB-Mark Patterson, Sylvania, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB-Daniel Hammett, Piedmont, Sr., 5-10, 175

LB-Jacobe Reynolds, Slocomb, Sr., 6-1, 215

LB-Benjamin Brooks, Sumter Co., Sr., 5-11, 195

LB-Jace Cordell, Cordova, Sr., 6-0, 210

DL-Randon Carnathan, Leeds, Sr., 6-2, 265

DL-Kyle Shaw, Trinity, Sr., 6-5, 225

DL-Robert McCoy, Leeds, Sr., 6-6, 265

DL-Tony Shelton, West Morgan, Sr., 6-2, 225

P-Chase Peterson, Headland, Sr., 6-4, 215

ATH-Kyle Garmon, Sardis, Jr., 5-10, 175

Honorable Mention

Quarterback-Chase Childers, Piedmont, Jr.; Tevin Flowers, Daleville, Sr.; Josh Hollingsworth, Hamilton, Sr.; Eric Vickers, Dadeville, Sr.

Running back-Dedrick Forsythe, Leeds, So.

Wide receiver-Izaeua Lanier, Gordo, Sr.; William Knight, Daleville, Sr.; Tre McKinney, Dadeville, Sr.

Tight End-Chris Stone, Daleville, So.; Cody Swain, T.R. Miller, Jr.

Offensive lineman-Aaron Allcorn, Susan Moore, Jr.; Elijah Caple, Pike Co., Sr.; Derrick Campbell, Sumter Co., Sr.

Kicker-Matthew Massey, Montgomery Acad., Jr.; Travis Basso, Daleville, Sr.

Defensive back-Pierre Warren, Marbury, Jr.; Joe Beckham, Daleville, So.

Linebacker-Cruise Young, Slocomb, Sr.; Eddie Carter, Pike Co., Sr.; Justin Dawson, Colbert Co., Sr.

Defensive lineman-Xavier Hightower, Dale Co., Jr.; Will Sparks, Sylvania, Sr.; Tavoccus Lavender, Gordo, Sr.; Marecus Mosley, Colbert Co., Sr.; Johntae Brown, T.R. Miller, Jr.; Zach Smith, Crossville, Sr.

Punter-Chase Samples, Leeds, Sr.

Athlete-Chad Free, Luverne, Sr.; Desmond Clay, West Morgan, Sr.; Jarvis Fullenwilder, Montgomery Acad., Sr.; Trey Watson, Dale Co., Sr.

Back of the Year-Tim Simon, Cordova

Lineman of the Year-Randon Carnathan, Leeds

Coach of the Year-Richard, White, Dadeville

Class 2A

Offense

QB-Clint Moseley, Leroy, Sr., 6-3, 192

RB-Tony Ellis, Flomaton, Sr., 5-9, 180

RB-Tray Cosby, Tanner, So., 5-10, 175

RB-J.D. Williams, Clay Co., Jr., 5-9, 160

WR-Mardrecas Hood, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 200

WR-Dominique Bonman, Sulligent, Sr., 6-2, 174

WR-Steadman Shealy Jr., American Chr., Sr., 6-0, 167

OL-Josh Williford, Houston Acad., Sr., 6-8, 345

OL-Aaron Williams, Leroy, Sr., 6-3, 250

OL-Dashaun Vasser, New Brockton, Sr., 6-3, 297

OL-Shane Burrell, Geraldine, Sr., 5-10, 200

OL-Chris Sharp, Clay Co., Sr., 6-3, 300

PK-Justin Mackey, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-0, 185

ATH-Caleb Massey, Sulligent, Sr., 6-1, 185

Defense

DB-Jonathan McNatt, Falkville, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB-Quamain Simmons, Clay Co., Sr., 5-11, 170

DB-Dominique Croom, Cherokee, Sr., 6-1, 178

DB-Nigel Jones, Millry, Sr., 5-9, 175

LB-Stehle Kornegay, Houston Acad., Jr., 6-1, 190

LB-Juwan Rogers, Vincent, Jr., 5-11, 200

LB-Ricky Lewis, Keith, Jr., 5-11, 185

LB-Josh Ervin, Leroy, Sr., 5-9, 198

DL-Anthony Payne, Leroy, Sr., 6-2, 285

DL-Amos Draper, Tanner, Sr., 6-3, 245

DL-Jared Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 280

DL-James Sandlin, American Chr., Sr., 6-2, 292

P-Nic Burns, Winston Co., Sr., 6-0, 170

ATH-Aerik Davis, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 165

Honorable Mention

Quarterback-Matt Sandlin, American Chr., Jr., 6-4, 207

Running back-Michael Bracy, Leroy, Sr.; Marcus Jackson, Goshen, So.; Taylor Thrash, Fyffe, Jr.; Justin Heard, Woodland, Sr.; Jonathan Craig, Fultondale, Jr.; D’Wan Lewis, Keith, Jr.

Wide receiver: Stephen Scoggins, Leroy, Sr.; Edward Robinson, Houston Co., Sr.; Lucas Yancey, Fyffe, Sr.; Chase Martin, Hatton, Sr.

Offensive lineman-Matthew Lindsey, American Chr., Sr.; Jeremy Simmons, Clay Co., Sr.; Jake Hammond, Lexington, Jr.

Kicker-Will Andre, Houston Acad., Jr.

Defensive back-Brett Frizzell, Vincent, Jr.; Clay Phillips, Horseshoe Bend, Jr.

Linebacker-Calvin Fenn, Barbour Co., Sr.; Darius Stewart, Pickens Co., Sr.; Chris Cherry, Millry, Sr.; Morgan Murphy, Excel, Sr.

Defensive lineman-Ty Runels, Ranburne, Sr.; Brandon Waller, Keith, Sr.; Shamareo Jones, Millry, Sr.; Jeremy Edwards, St. Jude, Sr.

Punter-Travis Gardner, Houston Acad., Sr.; Cameron Reehl, Bayside Acad., Sr.

Athlete-Devondrick Richardson, Barbour Co., Sr.; Jake Thompson, Sand Rock, Sr.

Back of the Year-Clint Moseley, Leroy

Lineman of the Year-Amos Draper, Tanner

Coach of the Year-Dwight Bowling, Sulligent

Class 1A

Offense

QB-Adam McCarley, Phillips, Sr., 5-10, 150

RB-Johnny Lockett, Sweet Water, Jr., 5-10, 185

RB-Tommy Haley-Ricks, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-1, 230

RB-Demont Buice, Gaston, Jr., 6-1, 205

WR-Zack Glasgow, Berry, Sr., 6-1, 180

WR-Trent Williams, Phillips, Jr., 5-8, 170

TE-Collin Jarbo, Gaston, So., 6-4, 200.

OL-Tate Luker, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-4, 190

OL-K.C. Orr, Speake, Sr., 6-3, 245

OL-Daniel Davenport, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 290

OL-Cody Short, Gaston, Sr., 6-1, 190

OL-Dustin Musselman, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-3, 260

PK-Blake Campbell, Gaston, Sr., 5-10, 160

ATH-Anthony Gulley, Brantley, Sr., 5-11, 180

Defense

DB-Antonio Landrum, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-8, 150

DB-Jake Zook, Gaston, Sr., 6-2, 170

DB-Colby Harvey, Appalachian, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB-Desmond Lett, Geneva Co., Jr., 5-6, 150

LB-Maurice Tate, Linden, Sr., 6-1,220

LB-Devin Wolf, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-8, 190

LB-Nathan Funk, South Lamar, Sr., 5-11, 215

LB-Dematrae Griffin, Speake, Jr., 6-2, 255

DL-Craig Sanders, Ariton, Jr., 6-4, 240

DL-Quintavius Williams, Hazlewood, Sr., 6-1, 245

DL-Kendall Raby, Linden, Jr., 5-9, 260

DL-Tommy White, Loachapoka, Sr., 6-1, 215

P-Armond Ball, McKenzie, Jr., 6-0, 185

ATH-Dez Polk, Speake, Sr., 5-8, 155

Honorable Mention

Quarterback-Kyle Crane, Cedar Bluff, Jr.; Rico Reese, Geneva Co., Sr.

Running back-Jamar Hopson, Billingsley, Sr.

Wide receiver-Emmanuel Johnson, McKenzie, So.; Brian Bailey, Maplesville, Jr.

Offensive lineman-Chas Windham, McKenzie, Sr.; Eric Hackworth, Sweet Water, Sr.; Austin Mitchell, Brantley, Jr.; Kai Wen, Cedar Bluff, Jr.; Barry Green, Hackleburg, Jr.

Kicker-Jake Scott, Spring Garden, Jr.

Defensive back-Tyric Scales, Cedar Bluff, So.; Austin Gilchrist, Providence Chr., Jr.; Jonathon Cole, Collinsville, Sr.; Judson Davis, Brilliant, Sr.

Linebacker-Stephen Walker, Brantley, Sr.; Jim Nelson, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Jake Bevels, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Ty Tyler, Ariton, Sr.; Chris Davis, Holy Spirit, Sr.; Josh Draper, R.A. Hubbard, Sr.; Mathias Wallace, Notasulga, Sr.; Antonio Lett, McKenzie, Sr.; Ludie Reed, McIntosh, Sr.

Defensive lineman-Ross Watkins, Berry, Sr.; Drey Hill, McIntosh, Sr.; Tyrice Lockett, Sweet Water, Sr.; Maraz Tucker, Marengo, Sr.

Punter-Jared Hall, Brantley, Jr.

Athlete-Calvin Henderson, McKenzie, Jr.; Dustin Stewart, Gaston, Sr.; Kent Hallman, Phillips, Sr.; Robert Gray, Collinsville, Sr.; Dre Tucker, Parrish, Sr.

Back of the Year-Demont Buice, Gaston

Lineman of the Year-Maurice Tate, Linden

Coach of the Year-Royal Carpenter, Speake

AISA

Offense

QB-Garrett Pinciotti-Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-3, 175

QB-Jeremiah Tulledge-Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-0, 185

RB-Jerel Foster, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., Sr., 5-6, 160

RB-Brett Bradford, Clarke Prep School, Sr., 5-10, 180

RB-McKeldric Daniel, Chambers Acad., Sr., 5-9, 175

WR-Judson Hudson, Taylor Road Acad., Fr., 5-10, 165

WR-Taylor Conant, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 6-3, 185

TE-Dillion NesSmith, Edgewood Acad., Jr., 6-1, 215

OL-Austin Butler, South Choctaw Acad., Sr., 6-3, 285

OL-Kendall Gibson, Fort Dale Acad., Sr., 6-1, 238

OL-Ory Turner, Patrician Acad., Sr., 6-2, 215

OL-Corey Messick, Crenshaw Chr., Sr., 6-2, 286

OL-Zach White, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr., 6-1, 200

PK-Aric Allen, Ashford Acad., Sr., 6-0, 185

ATH-Morgan Faulkner, Hooper Acad., So., 5-10, 180

Defense

DB-Angelo Thompson, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-1, 170

DB-Paul Whigham, Fort Dale Acad., Sr., 5-10, 165

DB-Chase Nordan, South Choctaw Acad., Sr., 6-1, 170

DB-Cody Lee, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 5-8, 170

LB-Harris Gaston, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-3 215

LB-Tyler Bozeman, Lowndes Acad., Sr., 6-0, 198

LB- Corey Goodson, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-1, 200

LB-Jordan Powell, Edgewood Acad., Sr. 5-11, 210

DL-Adam Price, Pickens Acad., Sr., 6-1, 220

DL-Bobby Sexton, Shelby Acad., Sr., 6-4, 285

DL-Cody Philen, Monroe Acad., Sr., 5-11, 205

DL-Perry Couch, Glenwood School, Sr., 6-4, 240

P-Jake Page, Crenshaw Chr., Sr., 6-2, 185

ATH-Arthur Williams, Glenwood School, Sr., 6-4, 175

Back of the Year-Garrett Pinciotti, Bessemer Acad.

Lineman of the year-Harris Gaston, Bessemer Acad.

Coach of the Year-James “Speed” Sampley, Fort Dale Acad.

Honorable Mention

Quarterback-Chris Tice, Edgewood Acad., Sr.

Running back-Nick Kilpatrick, Crenshaw Chr., Jr.; Marcus Woods, Glenwood School, Sr., Sam Vermilyea, Monroe Acad., So.

Wide Receiver-Michael Sellers, Bessemer Acad., Sr.; Cody Baggett, Sparta Acad., Sr.

Tight End-Jacob Sullivan, South Choctaw Acad., Sr.

Offensive Lineman-Ricky Daniel, Chambers Acad., Sr.; Brandon Keel, Morgan Acad., Sr.; Corey Hall, Southern Acad., Sr., Josh Worrell, Autauga Acad., Sr.

Kicker-Thomas Price, East Memorial Chr. Acad., Sr.; Nick Andrews, Sparta Acad., Jr.

Defensive back-Paul Vermilyea, Monroe Acad., Sr.; Coleman McClendon, Southern Acad., Sr.; Dusty Owens, Lowndes Acad., Sr.

Linebacker-Gabe Newman, Abbeville Chr., Sr.; William Scott, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr.; Jim Farmer, Pickens Acad., Sr.; Clay Stewart, Ashford Acad., Sr.; Chad King, Shelby Acad., Sr.; Drake Martin, Monroe Acad., Sr.

Defensive Lineman-James Hagood, Lowndes Acad., Sr.; E.J. Moore, South Choctaw Acad., Sr.

Punter-Shane Corbett, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr.; Athlete-Justin Minor, Lyman Ward, Sr.; Ryan Webb, Patrician Acad., Sr., Douglas Hawkins, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.