• 68°

DHS holds down 3 spot in ASWA 5A rankings

Class 6A

1. Prattville (25) (2-1) 411

2. Hoover (11) (3-0) 368

3. Davidson (3-0) 290

4. Vestavia Hills (1) (3-0) 269

5. Auburn (1) (3-0) 232

6. Tuscaloosa Co. (3-0) 182

7. Jess Lanier (3-0) 134

8. Murphy (3-0) 93

9. Oxford (3-0) 46

10. Bob Jones (3-0) 36

Others receiving votes: Fairhope (3-0) 33, Opelika (2-1) 30, Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 23, Minor (2-1) 6, Spain Park (3-0) 5, Theodore (3-0) 5, Decatur (3-0) 2, Daphne (1-2) 1, Gadsden City (2-1) 1, Wetumpka (2-1) 1, Central-Phenix City (3-0) 1..

Class 5A

1. Vigor (35) (3-0) 447

2. Russellville (2) (3-0) 342

3. Demopolis (1) (3-0) 303

4. Cullman (3-0) 243

5. Briarwood Chr. (2-1) 192

6. Springville (3-0) 185

7. Hartselle (3-0) 146

8. Greenville (3-0) 104

9. Carver-Montgomery (2-1) 85

10. Spanish Fort (2-1) 34

Others receiving votes: Shelby Co. (2-1) 23, Beauregard (3-0) 9, St. Paul’s (2-1) 8, Wenonah (2-0) 5, Valley (2-0) 5, Muscle Shoals (2-1) 2, Walker (1-2) 2, Eufaula (2-1) 1, Fairfield (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Thomasville (28) (3-0) 426

2. Cherokee Co. (10) (3-0) 368

3. UMS-Wright (2-1) 253

4. Deshler (2-1) 250

5. North Jackson (3-0) 195

6. Oneonta (3-0) 177

7. Brooks (3-0) 145

8. Handley (3-0) 133

9. Midfield (3-0) 102

10. Bibb Co. (5-0) 45

Others receiving votes: Guntersville (3-0) 27, Jackson (3-0) 27, Andalusia (3-0) 9, Calera (3-0) 9.

Class 3A

1. T.R. Miller (18) (3-0) 387

2. Leeds (17) (3-0) 374

3. Cordova (3) (3-0) 329

4. Daleville (3-0) 251

5. Dadeville (3-0) 223

6. Piedmont (2-1) 170

7. Trinity (3-0) 146

8. Luverne (3-0) 97

9. Hamilton (3-0) 57

10. Susan Moore (2-1) 37

Others receiving votes: Gordo (1-2) 17, Pike Co. (3-0) 16, Colbert Hts. (3-0) 16, Danville (3-0) 10, Colbert Co. (1-2) 9, Madison Acad. (3-0) 8, Slocomb (3-1) 6, Montevallo (1-2) 4, Glencoe (3-0) 4, Sardis (2-1) 3, Montgomery Acad. (3-0) 2.

Class 2A

1. Leroy (37) (3-0) 453

2. Pickens Co. (1) (3-0) 327

3. Clay Co. (3-0) 295

4. Reeltown (2-1) 223

5. Houston Acad. (3-0) 195

6. Fyffe (2-1) 142

7. Winston Co. (3-0) 130

8. Millry (2-1) 107

9. Lexington (3-0) 85

10. Tanner (2-1) 83

Others receiving votes: Sulligent (2-1) 62, Lineville (3-0) 23, Elba (3-0) 20, Sand Rock (3-0) 7, Red Bay (3-0) 7, American Chr. (2-1) 3, Hale Co. (3-0) 3, Cold Springs (0-3) 1.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (33) (2-1) 440

2. Gaston (3) (3-0) 332

3. Loachapoka (3-0) 278

4. Maplesville (1) (3-0) 275

5. Linden (1) (3-0) 207

6. Brantley (2-1) 198

7. R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 137

8. Cedar Bluff (2-1) 95

9. McIntosh (2-0) 88

10. Appalachian (3-0) 29

Others receiving votes: McKenzie (3-0) 19, Talladega Co.-Central (2-1) 18, Lynn (3-0) 12, Victory Chr. (3-0) 10, Hackleburg (3-0) 6, Winterboro (2-1) 5, Berry (3-0) 4, Billingsley (2-1) 4, Butler Co. Magnet (2-1) 3, J.U. Blacksher (2-1) 2, Phillips-Bear Creek (3-0) 2, Geneva Co. (3-0) 1, Ariton (1-2) 1.

AISA

1. Fort Dale Acad.(33) (3-0) 438

2. Edgewood Acad. (2) (3-0) 331

3. Bessemer Acad. (1) (4-0) 305

4. Southern Acad. (3-0) 266

5. Patrician Acad. (4-0) 230

6. Monroe Acad. (2) (3-0) 204

7. Pike Liberal (2-1) 128

8. Lowndes Acad. (3-1) 116

9. Cornerstone Chr. (2-0) 39

10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-2) 31

Others receiving votes: Sumter Acad. (3-1) 23, South Choctaw Acad. (2-2) 20, Morgan Acad. (2-1) 16, Macon-East (2-1) 5, Crenshaw Chr. (2-1) 5, Lakeside (1-1) 2, Restoration Acad. (1-2) 2, East Memorial (2-2) 2, Pickens Acad. (2-1) 2, Lee-Scott (1-2) 1.