• 52°

Tigers slip to 8th in latest ASWA poll

Class 6A

1. Prattville (24) (3-1)

2. Hoover (13) (4-0)

3. Davidson (4-0)

4. Auburn (1) (4-0)

5. Tuscaloosa Co. (4-0)

6. Jess Lanier (4-0)

7. Murphy (4-0)

8. Bob Jones (4-0)

9. Vestavia Hills (3-1)

10. Fairhope (4-0)

Others receiving votes: Clay-Chalkville (4-0) 27, Gadsden City (3-1) 16, Oxford (3-1) 10, Opelika (3-1) 9, Theodore (4-0) 7, Spain Park (4-0) 6, Pelham (2-2) 6, Decatur (4-0) 5, Central-Phenix City (4-0) 2.

Class 5A

1. Vigor (38) (4-0)

2. Cullman (4-0)

3. Hartselle (4-0)

4. Briarwood Chr. (3-1)

5. Greenville (4-0)

6. Carver-Montgomery (3-1)

7. Russellville (3-1)

8. Demopolis (3-1)

9. Spanish Fort (3-1)

10. Springville (3-1)

Others receiving votes: Shelby Co. (3-1) 22, Wenonah (3-0) 16, St. Paul’s (3-1) 11, Athens (3-1) 10, Valley (3-1) 8, Eufaula (3-1) 5, Fairfield (3-1) 5, Fort Payne (3-1) 4, John Carroll (3-1) 3, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 3, Muscle Shoals (3-1) 2, Southside-Gadsden (3-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Thomasville (28) (4-0)

2. Cherokee Co. (10) (4-0)

3. UMS-Wright (3-1)

4. Deshler (3-1)

5. North Jackson (4-0)

6. Brooks (4-0)

7. Handley (4-0)

8. Midfield (4-0)

9. Bibb Co. (4-0)

10. Jackson (4-0)

Others receiving votes: Guntersville (4-0) 37, Oneonta (3-1) 31, Anniston (4-0) 6.

Class 3A

1. T.R. Miller (26) (4-0)

2. Leeds (9) (4-0)

3. Cordova (3) (4-0)

4. Daleville (4-0)

5. Trinity (4-0)

6. Piedmont (3-1)

7. Luverne (4-0)

8. Hamilton (4-0)

9. Dadeville (3-1)

10. Susan Moore (3-1)

Others receiving votes: Pike Co. (4-0) 27, Madison Acad. (4-0) 16, Danville (4-0) 12, Aliceville (4-0) 6, Glencoe (4-0) 5, Colbert Co. (2-2) 4, Montgomery Acad. (4-0) 3, Winfield (2-2) 3, Gordo (2-2) 2, Sardis (3-1) 2, Pisgah (3-1) 2, Slocomb (2-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Leroy (36) (4-0)

2. Pickens Co. (2) (4-0)

3. Clay Co. (4-0)

4. Reeltown (3-1)

5. Houston Acad. (4-0)

6. Fyffe (3-1)

7. Winston Co. (4-0)

8. Millry (3-1)

9. Lexington (4-0)

10. Tanner (3-1)

Others receiving votes: Elba (4-0) 23, Lamar Co. (4-0) 9, Red Bay (4-0) 5, Sand Rock (3-1) 4, Excel (4-0) 4, Sulligent (2-2) 3, Lineville (3-1) 3, American Chr. (3-1) 2.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (34) (3-1)

2. Gaston (2) (4-0)

3. Loachapoka (4-0)

4. Maplesville (1) (4-0)

5. Linden (1) (4-0)

6. Brantley (3-1)

7. R.A. Hubbard (3-1)

8. Cedar Bluff (3-1)

tie. McIntosh (3-0)

10. Appalachian (4-0)

Others receiving votes: Berry (4-0) 11, Talladega Co.-Central (3-1) 6, Lynn (4-0) 4, Butler Co. Magnet (3-1) 4, Phillips-Bear Creek (4-0) 4, Hackleburg (4-0) 1, Billingsley (2-2) 1, Geneva Co. (4-0) 1.

AISA

1. Fort Dale Acad.(32) (4-0)

2. Edgewood Acad. (2) (4-0)

3. Bessemer Acad. (2) (5-0)

4. Southern Acad. (4-0)

5. Patrician Acad. (5-0)

6. Monroe Acad. (2) (4-0)

7. Pike Liberal (3-1)

8. Lowndes Acad. (3-1)

9. Cornerstone Chr. (3-0)

10. Sumter Acad. (3-2)

Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 10, S. Choctaw Acad. (3-2) 6, Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-3) 5, Lee-Scott (2-2) 3, Macon-East (3-1) 4, East Memorial (2-3) 2, Escambia Acad. (3-2) 2, Morgan Acad. (2-2) 1, Restoration Acad. (1-2) 1, Prattville Chr. (3-2) 1.