Two more girls added to COTR royalty

Published 10:27 pm Tuesday, October 13, 2009

The Christmas on the River pageants continued last week, and a new Young Miss Christmas on the River and Little Miss Christmas on the River were crowned.

The Young Miss Christmas on the River pageant was held Tuesday, while the Little Miss Christmas on the River pageant was held Wednesday. Both pageants were held at the Demopolis Civic Center.

There were 50 contestants in the Young Miss Christmas on the River pageant, all from grades 3 through 5.

There were 43 contestants in the Little Miss Christmas on the River pageant, all from kindergarten through second grade.

Camilla Tutt, a fifth-grader at U.S. Jones Elementary School in Demopolis, won this year’s Young Miss Christmas on the River.

Abby Grace Cameron, a kindergartener at Westside Elementary School, was named Little Miss Christmas on the River.

The Young Miss Christmas on the River court included first alternate Caroline Overmyer, a fifth-grader at U.S. Jones Elementary; second alternate Sally Mackey, a third-grader at U.S. Jones Elementary; third alternate Laura Peyton Thomas, a third-grader at U.S. Jones Elementary; and fourth alternate Harley Blake Johnston, a third-grader at U.S. Jones Elementary.

The rest of the top 20 for Young Miss Christmas on the River were Sidney Alyn Atkins, Lauren Boone, Mary Frances Brown, Blakley Colgrove, Mary-McClain Colgrove, Kaitlyn Dutton, Shelby Ray Gandy, Caroline Leigh-Ann Gibbs, Lexie Kilgore, Shakerria Lanek Madison, Hayley Nicole McCoy, Chandler Nicole McCrory, Peryn Alyssa Mullen, Carol Ann Norris and Hannah Kathryn Webb.

The Little Miss Christmas on the River court included first alternate Miley Kimbrell Lee, a first-grader at Westside Elementary; second alternate Abby Quinney, a first-grader at Westside Elementary; third alternate Aundria Michelle Murdock, a second-grader at Westside Elementary; and fourth alternate Brinna Gandy Doss, a first-grader at Westside Elementary School.

The rest of the top 20 for Little Miss Christmas on the River included Anna Katherine Aldridge, Jordyn Nicole Bailey, Allison Paige Campbell, Kelsei Amaya Elmore, Victoria Elizabeth Horne, Mazzy Alease Marlowe, Buckley Nettles, Sarah Kate Potter, Isabella Brasfield Reid, Alexandrya Sides, Kelsey Ann Tangle, Kayli Alison Tucker, Taylor Blake Weeks, Abby Williams and Anna-Coleman Yelverton.

Kathleen Randall was crowned Miss Christmas on the River on Saturday, while Tristyn Lee Jones won the Miss Junior Christmas on the River title on Monday.

The courts from all four Christmas on the River pageants will ride on floats in the daytime children’s parade.

The winners of all four pageants will be honored with a portrait courtesy of Fleming Photography, which will hang in the Demopolis Civic Center during the nighttime parade.

Christmas on the River Week begins on Sunday, Nov. 29, and will culminate with the daytime parade, downtown festival and nighttime parade on Saturday, Dec. 5. For more information about Christmas on the River, call the Demopolis Area Chamber of Commerce at (334) 289-0270 or go to the Christmas on the River Web site, www.demopolischamber.com/COTR.

[Note: All four Christmas on the River pageant stories can be found by clicking on the “Serendipity” link at the top of this Web page.]