• 91°

Tuscaloosa man wins Jingle Bell Run

Matt Curtner-Smith, the chair of kinesiology at the University of Alabama, won the Christmas on the River Jingle Bell Run on Dec. 5 with a time of 17 minutes, 52 seconds over the 5-kilometer (3.1-mile) course.

Some 88 runners took part in the annual run, which began at the Demopolis post office, and wound a course through the south part of town and back again to the post office.

John Dickinson placed second overall with a time of 19:48, and Polina Babine had the fastest women’s time, placing third overall with a time of 20:19. Gerald Ross placed fourth with a time of 20:28, and Les Spiller placed fifth at 20:32. All of the top five runners except for Babine were in the men’s 45-49 division. Babine was in the women’s 20-24 division.

Ashley Lyons was the youngest runner on the course, winning the women’s 9-and-under division and placing 70th overall with a time of 39:36. Henry Harrison was the oldest runner in the race at 93, placing 83rd with a time of 50:06.

Walker Davis won the men’s 10-14 division and was eighth overall with a time of 22:38, while Nathan Hay was second at 22:42 and Dylan Smits was third at 23:42.

Ally Pulman won the women’s 10-14 division and was 39th overall with a time of 28:48. Raylee Eubanks was second at 35:21 and Tanner Morris was third in the division at 40:42.

Tyler Brooker won the men’s 15-19 division and was 34th overall with a time of 27:49. Daniel Womble was second at 28:22 and Shelby Speegle was third in the division at 30:23.

Caroline Dulaney won the women’s 15-19 division and was 10th overall with a time of 23:04. Emily Riley was second at 29:44, and Brandi McGee was third in the division at 30:22.

Chris M. Jenkins won the men’s 20-24 division and was 33rd overall with a time of 27:48. Bobby Callahan was second at 42:00.

Katie Darr was second in the women’s 20-24 division with a time of 24:59. Bethany Telehany was third at 26:36.

C.J. Burge won the men’s 25-29 division and was 12th overall with a time of 23:29.

Brittnay Gillespie won the women’s 25-29 division and was 17th overall with a time of 24:35. April Hecker was second at 26:25 and Katie White was third in the division at 27:04.

Shawn LaGrone won the men’s 30-34 division and was 22nd overall with a time of 25:30. Michael Lynch was second at 28:57.

Lil Emory won the women’s 30-34 division and was 31st overall with a time of 27:22.

Andrew Cargile won the men’s 35-39 division and was sixth overall with a time of 21:32, while Andy Marzen was second at 28:30 and Gary Pulman was third in the division at 28:49.

Madaline Jacobs won the women’s 35-39 division and was 23rd overall with a time of 25:31. Alissa Hammons was second at 26:13 and Monica Cox was third at 30:28.

Trevar Gibson won the men’s 40-44 division and was seventh overall with a time of 22:09. Gary Brown was second at 24:38.

Frannie James won the women’s 40-44 division and was 18th overall with a time of 24:37. Jennifer Marzen was second at 28:59 and Amanda Henderson was third in the division at 33:38.

Andrea Hirst won the women’s 45-49 division and was 32nd overall with a time of 27:32. Shonna Tatum was second at 28:14 and Lisa Atkins was third in the division at 30:21.

Bob Evans won the men’s 50-54 division and was 11th overall with a time of 23:28. Joel Gordy was second at 24:43 and Steve Springer was third in the division at 26:01.

Kathy Callahan won the women’s 50-54 division and was 30th overall with a time of 27:12. Carol Moore-Smith was second at 29:15 and Gerri Pate was third in the division at 29:48.

Paul Telehany won the men’s 55-59 division and was 13th overall with a time of 23:35. Woody Dinning was second at 23:50 and Steve Groff was third in the division with a time of 29:47.

Carol Telehany won the women’s 55-59 division and was 67th overall with a time of 37:52. Cindy Murphy was second at 40:42 and Elaine Carr was third in the division at 56:58.

Peter Wilson won the men’s 60-64 division and was 88th overall with a time of 58:55.

Jan McDonald won the women’s 60-64 division and was 71st overall with a time of 40:15. Kathleen Wilson was second at 58:55.

Phillip M. Crunk won the men’s 65-and-older division and was 35th overall with a time of 28:07. Thomas Melton was second at 38:29 and Dick McDonald was third in the division at 42:36.