• 48°

Longhorns fall in polls

ASWA high school softball poll

Class 6A

1. Satsuma (30-6-1)

2. Sparkman (33-5-1)

3. Hoover (30-6-1)

4. Bob Jones (29-10-2)

5. Hueytown (33-8-2)

6. Tuscaloosa County (25-11)

7. Huntsville (28-10-1)

8. Central-Phenix City (22-9)

9. Enterprise (28-8)

10. Dothan (36-7-1)

Class 5A

1. Mortimer Jordan (24-2)

2. Faith Academy (22-4)

3. St. Paul’s (25-5)

4. Hartselle (23-13)

5. Springville (21-11)

6. Rehobeth (24-8)

7. Eufaula (17-10)

8. Moody (15-10)

9. Chelsea (21-10-1)

10. Scottsboro (27-11-1)

Class 4A

1. Alexandria (21-7)

2. Lawrence County (26-14)

3. Cherokee County (21-5)

4. Alabama Christian (20-14)

5. Corner (21-11)

6. Ardmore (26-9-1)

7. Ashford (16-5)

8. Saks (26-10)

9. Andalusia (17-9)

10. Locust Fork (17-10)

Class 3A

1. Pisgah (27-8)

2. Sumiton Christian (31-9)

3. Good Hope (27-4)

4. Headland (24-7-1)

5. Colbert Heights (19-5)

6. Elkmont (20-10)

7. Straughn (19-9-1)

8. Northside (22-13-1)

9. Holly Pond (23-16)

10. Carbon Hill (18-10)

Class 2A

1. Excel (22-3)

2. Hatton (20-6-1)

3. Lexington (17-9)

4. American Christian (15-6)

5. Ider (20-14)

6. Oakman (9-4)

7. Addison (24-10)

8. Leroy (15-9)

9. Fyffe (18-12)

10. Hale County (9-9)

Class 1A

1. Kinston (18-3)

2. Lynn (21-2)

3. Ragland (18-8)

4. Ariton (24-4)

5. Spring Garden (13-7)

6. South Lamar (13-6)

7. Waterloo (9-8)

8. Pleasant Home (13-11)

9. Woodville (9-3)

10. Gaylesville (15-5)

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (21-3)

2. Cornerstone Christian (16-1)

3. Glenwood (25-9)

4. Kingwood Christian (14-3)

5. Springwood (14-7)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-6)

7. Wilcox Academy (19-2)

8. Hooper Academy (19-8)

9. Clarke Prep (11-10)

10. Pike Liberal Arts (13-4)

ASWA high school baseball poll

Class 6A

1. Pelham (30-2)

2. Fairhope (27-4)

3. Vestavia Hills (25-4)

4. Alma Bryant (23-5)

5. Auburn (22-7)

6. Grissom (25-10)

7. Satsuma (20-7)

8. Northview (25-11)

9. Tuscaloosa County (28-12)

10. Spain Park (27-10)

Class 5A

1. Charles Henderson (23-6)

2. Southside-Gadsden (22-8)

3. St. Paul’s (21-5)

4. Cullman (23-12)

5. Spanish Fort (19-10)

6. Tallassee (22-8)

7. Briarwood Christian (20-6)

8. Rehobeth (24-7)

9. Beauregard (27-6)

10. Boaz (26-10)

Class 4A

1. Alabama Christian (19-8)

2. Bibb County (23-6)

3. Holtville (22-7)

4. UMS-Wright (18-6)

5. Deshler (23-6)

6. Jacksonville (19-3)

7. Jackson (23-6)

8. Central-Florence (27-7)

9. Oneonta (15-2)

10. Brooks (21-5)

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy (24-8)

2. Straughn (26-6)

3. White Plains (19-3)

4. Leeds (18-10)

5. Slocomb (18-6)

6. Luverne (17-6)

7. Bayside Academy (21-7)

8. Trinity (18-8)

9. Sylvania (21-7)

10. LAMP (18-14)

Class 2A

1. Leroy (25-2)

2. Thorsby (23-4)

3. Lexington (25-9)

4. G.W. Long (22-8)

5. Mars Hill Bible (18-8)

6. American Christian (18-9)

7. Sulligent (13-4)

8. Westbrook Christian (18-7)

9. Fyffe (19-6)

10. Phil Campbell (15-10)

Class 1A

1. Hackleburg (17-3)

2. Sweet Water (14-8)

3. Athens Bible (14-2)

4. Ragland (18-7)

5. Brantley (14-11)

6. Geneva County (15-11)

7. Pleasant Home (15-6)

8. Fayetteville (14-7)

9. Vina (16-7)

10. Gaston (14-7)

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (22-3)

2. Glenwood (23-4)

3. Edgewood Academy (24-8)

4. Marengo Academy (17-8)

5. Macon-East Academy (21-10)

6. Coosa Valley (21-8)

7. Abbeville Christian (16-2)

8. Monroe Academy (17-6)

9. Fort Dale Academy (13-9)

10. Lee-Scott Academy (10-11)