• 75°

Demopolis Middle School holds awards day ceremonies

Demopolis Middle School student Aundria Murdock receives an award from DMS principal Blaine Hathcock during the sixth grade awards ceremony Wednesday, May 14.

Demopolis Middle School student Aundria Murdock receives an award from DMS principal Blaine Hathcock during the sixth grade awards ceremony Wednesday, May 14.

Demopolis Middle School held three separate honors day programs to recognize the special achievements of their students Wednesday, May 14 and Thursday, May 15.

The sixth grade Honors Day ceremony kicked off at 9 a.m. Wednesday. These standout sixth-graders walked across the stage of the Demopolis Middle School gymnasium to receive award in several categories.

The awards are as follows:

•Citizenship Awards (sponsored by Mike’s Auto) – Kayla Thomas, Elizabeth Willis, Andrew Fuqua, Shatarius Williams, Caroline Webb, Janasha Mack, Joseph Barnes and Taylor Sams

•Top Tiger Awards (sponsored by Regions) – Zaniab Mohammed, Larson Jackson, D’arius Williams, Grant Patterson, Aliyanna Coleman, Savannah Williams, Maurice Birl and Gabe Daniels

•Awards for the highest history averages – Joseph Barnes, Caroline Webb, Jackson Willoughby, Bria Brown, Taylor Langley, Taylor Smith, Kelsie Elmore, Lane Braeden Burbage and Edwin Dial

•Awards for the highest language arts averages – Joseph Barnes, Caroline Webb, Larson Jackson, Taylor Langley, Savannah Williams and Michael Osmer

•Awards for the highest science averages – Joseph Barnes, Caroline Webb, Larson Jackson, Taylor Langley, Lane Braeden Burbage and Michael Osmer

•Awards for the highest math averages – Caroline Webb, Larson Jackson, Joseph Barnes, Ariel Williams, Savannah Williams, Taylor Langley, Taylor Smith and Lane Braeden Burbage

At an awards ceremony held at 1 p.m. Wednesday, May 15, several seventh-grade students at the Demopolis Middle School were recognized for their outstanding achievements inside and outside the classroom.

The seventh-grade awards are as follows:

•Citizenship Awards (sponsored by Mike’s Auto) – Bryan McAfee and Sarah Margaret Veres

•Top Tiger Awards (sponsored by Regions) – Chance McVay and Elly Brown

•Scholar Athlete Awards (sponsored by Pizza Hut) – Rodney Skidmore and Harley Johnston

•Fine Arts Awards (sponsored by Trustmark) – Antonio Besteder and Sally Mackey

•Perfect Attendance Award – Amindy Mullen

•Awards for the highest English/language arts averages – Tanner Stewart, Luke Lindsay, Tate Sparkman, Cameron Hadley, Elias Smith, Charles Casper, Breanna Braxton, Laura Peyton Thomason, Elly Brown

•Awards for the highest science averages – Dalton Sewell, Parker Hallmark, Breanna Braxton, Tate Sparkman, Ellie Brown, Sara Margaret Veres, Bryan McAfee and Luke Lindsay

•Awards for the highest social studies averages – Breanna Braxton, Alyson Moore, Elly Brown, Sara Mcvay, Tanner Stewart, Yesenia Guerrero, Tate Sparkman

•Awards for the highest mathematics averages – Sara Margaret Veres, Shelby Gandy, Parker Hallmark, Dalton Sewell, Tanner Stewart and Bryan McAfee

No longer middle schoolers as they move on to Demopolis High School, the following eighth-graders made their mark on the halls of the Demopolis Middle School:

•Citizenship Awards (sponsored by Mike’s Auto) – Shaelin Jones and Xaviar Jackson

•Top Tiger Awards (sponsored by Regions Bank) – Madelyn Brooker and Malik Moore

Scholar Athelete Awards (sponsored by Pizza Hut) – Napoleon Roberson and Nelson Haskin

•Fines Arts Award (sponsored by Trustmark Bank) – Keisha Bruno and Tristan Mullen

•Prudential Spirit of Community Award – Mary-McClain Colgrove

•Awards for the highest history averages – Althea Yburan, Kyle Ruiz, Sarah Duncan Culpepper, Shaelin Jones, Malik Moore, Hannah Webb, Nadia Valdivia, Napoleon Roberson, Russ Logan, Alyssa Ballard, Audrey Boykin, Wendy Devora and Emma Lewis

•Awards for the highest language arts averages – Keyjana Waller, Jaylyn Branch, Kaleb Flowers, Cyrosia Hill, Alexus Keller, Mitzi McDowell, Chelsea Rude, Zaria Williams and Althea Yburan

•Awards for the highest advanced language arts averages – Shaelin Jones, Karla Galvan, Ben Robertson, Napoleon Roberson, Mary-McClaine Colgrove, Casey Speed, Sarah Duncan Culpepper and Nadia Valdivia

•Awards for the highest science averages – Hannah Webb, Shaelin Jones, Sarah Duncan Culpepper, Mary-McClain Colgrove, Malik Moore, Madelyn Brooker, Emma Lewis and Nadia Valdivia

•Awards for the highest career prep averages – Shaelin Jones, Madelyn Brooker, Jordan Durrett, and Malik Moore

•Awards for the highest Algebra I averages – Shaelin Jones, Mary-McClain Colgrove, Sarah Duncan Culpepper and Hannah Webb

•Awards for the highest Pre-Algebra averages – Nadia Valdivia, Prestoria Davis, Ashleigh Ivory, Keyjana Waller, Brionna Howerton and Kyle Ruiz

•Principal’s Awards – Althea Yburan, Hannah Webb, Nadia Valdivia, Casey Speed, Napoleon Roberson, Malik Moore, Emma Lewis, Shaelin Jones, Sarah Duncan Culpepper, Mary-McClain Colgrove and Keisha Bruno

•Perfect Attendence Awards – Shawn Williamson and Peryn Mullen

•2013-2014 Tiger Ambassadors – Mary- McClain Colgrove, Wendy Devora, Matt Dollar, Jordan Durrett, Karla Galvan, Xaviar Jackson, Malik Moore, Andrew Patterson, Napoleon Roberson, Hannah Webb and Zaria Williams