• 41°

15 local athletes named to All-State team

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its 2014 All-State Football Team, and 15 local players made the cut for the list.

Marengo Academy had the most players to appear on the team with six, while Demopolis had the second most in the county with three.

Sweet Water, Linden and Marengo High had two players each on the team.

The 2014 ASWA All-State Football Team is as follows:

CLASS 5A
FIRST TEAM
Offense

QB – Brick Pugh, East Limestone, Sr., 6-1, 180
RB – Brandon Baynes, Tallassee, Sr., 5-9, 195
RB – Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s, Jr., 5-8, 170
RB – ShaKeith Tyes, Calera, Sr., 5-9, 190
REC – Marquise Irvin, Madison Co., Sr., 6-4, 200
REC – Justin Perdue, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 5-4, 160
REC – Raheem Moore, Greenville, Sr., 6-4, 180
OL – Sean Brown II, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 265
OL – Lester Cotton, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-5, 324
OL – Dakota Sams, Alexandria, Jr., 6-1, 240
OL – Troy Thingstad, St. Paul’s Sr., 6-7, 275
OL – Ethan Thompson, Calera, Sr., 6-1, 295
K – Morgan Finley, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

Defense

DB – Ke’Juan Feagan, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-10, 180
DB – Lee Menefee, Guntersville, Sr., 5-11, 195
DB – Jalen Thompson, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 170
DB – DJ Williams, Vigor, Sr., 5-9, 165
LB – Richard McBryde, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-2, 215
LB – Darius Moore, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 180
LB – Colton Parton, Madison Co., Jr., 5-10, 205
LB – Martez Wheeler, Jackson, Sr., 6-1, 240
DL – Tim Bonner, Demopolis, Sr., 6-5, 225
DL – Dontrez Green, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-2, 220
DL – Tadarrius Patterson, Carver-Birmingham, So., 6-2, 200
DL – A.J. Smoot, Dora, Sr., 6-3, 225
P – Zack Gaines, Calera, Jr., 6-2, 188

Athlete

ATH – Tyler Gurley, Madison Co., Sr., 5-11, 150
ATH – Solomon Muhammed, Parker, Sr., 6-1, 185
ATH – Landon Smith, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-8, 162
ATH – Sylvaughn Turner, East Limestone, Jr., 6-2, 170
Coach of the Year – Jim Elgin, Pleasant Grove

SECOND TEAM
Offense

QB – Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 212
RB – Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, Jr., 6-1, 190
RB – Terence Humphrey, Columbia, Sr., 6-1, 205
RB – Paul Ruiz, Etowah, Jr., 5-7, 165
REC – Wesley Burns, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 190
REC – Javarius Cheatham, Greenville, Sr., 6-4, 175
REC – Jalante Smith, Charles Henderson, Jr., 6-1, 175
OL – Will Edmonds, Madison Co., Sr., 6-4, 315
OL – Travares Hall, Demopolis, Jr., 6-5, 205
OL – Omar Norris, Ramsay, Sr., 6-0, 285
OL – Eastwood Thomas, Jackson, Sr., 6-5, 285
OL – Joshua Williams, Vigor, Sr., 6-4, 290
K – Brad Moreau, East Limestone, Sr., 5-11, 165

Defense

DB – Jaquan Lewis, Greenville, Jr., 5-9, 155
DB – Myles Mason, Pleasant Grove, Fr., 6-2, 185
DB – Kevin McDaniel, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 5-11, 180
DB – Martavious Myhand, Beauregard, Sr., 6-2, 194
LB – Ernesto Cordova, Guntersville, Sr., 6-0, 200
LB – Lee Montgomery, Parker, Sr., 6-1, 230
LB – Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 210
LB – Alex Rodriguez, East Limestone, Sr., 5-11, 190
DL – Trent Campbell, West Point, Sr., 5-10, 227
DL – David Dubose, Columbia, Jr., 6-2, 210
DL – Queneris Pollard, Moody, Sr., 6-0, 215
DL – Crishun Young, Etowah, Jr., 6-1, 238
P – Hunter Hilyer, Beauregard, Sr., 5-10, 199

Athlete

ATH – Isaiah Benson, Springville, Sr., 5-11, 180
ATH – Logan Palmer, Rehobeth, Sr., 6-1, 215
ATH – Jack Peavey, Madison Co., So., 5-8, 165
ATH – Quay Wright, Beauregard, Jr., 5-11, 160

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: De’Juan Feagan, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Miller Mosley, St. Paul’s, Jr.
Running Back: Colton Knight, Rehobeth, Jr.; Jaylon Lyles, Central-Clay Co., Sr.
Receiver: KeeShawn Wilder, Parker, Sr.
Offensive Lineman: Paul Daniels, Dallas Co., So.; Cory Eddy, Dora, Jr.
Kicker: Austin Ford, Calera, Sr.; Jack Spradlin, Dora, Fr.
Defensive Back: Raheem Cole, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Hayden Mezick, St. Paul’s, Sr.
Linebacker: Mikus Peoples, J.O. Johnson, Sr.; Zac Thrift, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.
Defensive Lineman: Rahmeel Cook, Demopolis, Jr.; Joey Purifoy, Greenville, Sr.
Athlete: Thomas Espy, Eufaula, Sr.

CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Offense

QB – Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, Jr., 6-1, 205
RB – Damonta Brooks, Tarrant, Sr., 5-9, 210
RB – DeAnthony Holcombe, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 185
RB – Austin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 185
REC – Blake Edwards, Elba, Jr., 5-10, 178
REC – Jace Green, Vincent, Sr., 6-1, 170
REC – Brayden Wilson, Ranburne, Sr., 6-0, 180
OL – Branqavious Bussey, Lanett, Sr., 6-3, 285
OL – Blaine Hudson, Elba, Jr., 6-5, 294
OL – Deshon Kilpatrick, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-2, 232
OL – Austin Lewter, Tanner, Jr., 6-1, 275
OL – Rodney Shorter, Tarrant, Sr., 6-0, 298
K – Daniel Macias, Goshen, Sr., 5-11, 160

Defense

DB – Corey Donaldson, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 175
DB – Takoreyon Edwards, Reeltown, Jr., 5-11, 158
DB – Grant Griffin, New Brockton, Jr., 5-9, 160
DB – Chance Johnson, Elba, Sr., 6-1, 185
LB – Edward Carreker, Reeltown, Sr., 5-9, 170
LB – Jamar Goodwin, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 190
LB – Dakota Newsome, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 190
LB – Deandra Smith, Washington Co., Sr., 5-6, 170
DL – Paul Hodges, Reeltown, Sr., 5-9, 225
DL – Darrian McMillian, St., Luke’s Sr., 6-2, 260
DL – Cameron Moss, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 245
DL – William Wright, Reeltown, So., 5-9, 240
P – Austin Cates, Southeastern, Sr., 6-2, 165

Athlete

ATH – Grant Akridge, Elba, So., 6-4, 212
ATH – Kolby Kirk, Addison, Sr., 5-9, 180
ATH – Jatarvious Whitlow, Lafayette, So., 5-11, 174
ATH – Ar’Shon Willis, Vincent, So., 6-0, 180
Coach of the Year – Paul Benefield, Fyffe

SECOND TEAM
Offense

QB – Cory Gill, Cottonwood, Sr., 6-1, 190
RB – Marlon Bridges, Lanett, Sr., 6-0, 190
RB – Tyler Reach, Red Bay, Sr., 5-11, 172
RB – Zacc Weldon, G.W. Long, Sr., 6-1, 220
REC – Andrew Prestridge, Randolph Co., Fr., 6-2, 160
REC – Denzel Woodard, Leroy, Jr., 6-1, 190
OL – Devin Chappell, Gaston, Jr., 6-3, 290
OL – Collin Day, Cold Springs, Sr., 5-10, 225
OL – Ryan Gagliano, Flomaton, So., 6-5, 250
OL – Braxton Kinsey, Washington Co., Sr., 6-3, 265
OL – Thomas Robinson, Houston Acad., Sr., 5-7, 175
K – Garrett Sanders, G.W. Long, So., 5-6, 127

Defense

DB – Albert Douglas, Gaston, Sr., 5-9, 165
DB – Octaviuse Hardrick, Cottonwood, Sr., 5-9, 170
DB – Anquavis Simpson, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 165
DB – Fisher Willoughby, Cold Springs, So., 5-10, 160
LB – DeAmonte Greene, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-6, 150
LB – Isac Holt, Horseshoe Bend, Jr., 6-0, 200
LB – John Michael Lauderdale, Cleveland, Sr., 5-11, 205
LB – Javonte Pope, Gaston, Sr., 6-1, 210
DL – Justus Herring, Woodland, Sr., 6-0, 250
DL – Jalen Johnson, Hatton, Sr., 6-0, 220
DL – Zach Patterson, Ranburne, Sr., 5-11, 240
DL – Dewayne Whigham, G.W. Long, Sr., 6-3, 220
P – Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, Sr., 5-9, 185

Athlete

ATH – Nick Carroll, Geneva Co., Sr., 6-2, 200
ATH – Hunter Grant, West End, Jr., 5-11, 155
ATH – Andrew Hardrick, Cottonwood, Sr., 6-2, 220
ATH – Kyle Lovvern, Ranburne, Sr., 6-0, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Ramsey Rigby, Elba, Jr.; Kenterius Womack, Luverne, Sr.
Running Back: Jamel Grace, Flomaton, Jr.; Mitchell Smith, Gaston, Sr.
Offensive Lineman: Trent Tatum, Cleveland, Sr.
Defensive Back: Brandon Jones, Southeastern, Jr.
Linebacker: Tyler Phillips, Goshen, Sr.; Pate Smith, G.W. Long, Jr.
Defensive Lineman: Matt Gagliano, Flomaton, Sr.; Jerrionda Lloyd, Lanett, Sr.
Punter: Randall Coxwell, Washington Co., Sr.; Jackson Sexton, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.

CLASS 1A
FIRST TEAM
Offense

QB – Cole Spencer, Maplesville, Jr., 6-1, 175
RB – Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, So., 5-10, 165
RB – D’Shawn Fife, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 5-10, 175
RB – Xavier Thornton, Millry, Jr., 5-8, 205
REC – Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, Sr., 6-4, 175
REC – Desmond Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., 6-2, 175
REC – Keivonte Gallmon, Chickasaw, Sr., 6-4, 210
OL – Charles Evans, Chickasaw, Jr., 5-10, 230
OL – Jake Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 240
OL – Sam Parris, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-1, 250
OL – Kennedy Sewell, Linden, Sr., 5-11, 271
OL – Phillip Treadwell, Marengo, Sr., 6-1, 397
K – Braden Pyron, Marion Co., 8th, 6-0, 170

Defense

DB – Kendarius Bradley, Maplesville, Sr., 6-4, 180
DB – Jordan Johnson, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB – Jaytarius Steele, Billingsley, Sr., 6-0, 200
DB – Blake Terry, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 5-7, 175
LB – Tyler Armstrong, Maplesville, Sr., 6-1, 20
LB – Deontae Carter, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-5, 210
LB – Will Harrison, Maplesville, Jr., 6-1, 230
LB – Connor Roberts, Marion Co., Jr., 6-0, 200
DL – Jalen Bell, Linden, Sr., 5-9, 210
DL – Justin Foster, Donoho, Sr., 6-0, 245
DL – Tony Harris, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-2, 240
DL – Troy Locke, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 155
P – Ryan Cagle, Lynn, Jr., 5-10, 190

Athlete

ATH – Dax Benton, Hubbertville, So., 5-11, 165
ATH – Daylon Brackett, Jacksonville Chr., Sr., 6-4, 194
ATH – A.J. Johnson, Berry, Jr., 5-9, 193
ATH – Chandler Rigdon, Chickasaw, Sr., 6-1, 196
Coach of the Year – Lamar Harris, Hubbertville

SECOND TEAM
Offense

QB – Matt Harper, Hackleburg, So., 6-0, 170
RB – Kamaury Avery, Wadley, Jr., 5-11, 230
RB – Kristian Jones, Hackleburg, Jr., 6-1, 175
RB – K.J. Moody, Fruitdale, Sr., 5-6, 150
REC – Wesley Grizzard, Coosa Chr., So., 6-2, 150
REC – Raheem Menefield, Notasulga, Sr., 5-10, 165
REC – Jared Wallace, Marion Co., Sr., 5-8, 170
OL – Cullen Bush, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 295
OL – Morris Collins, Keith, Jr., 6-5, 320
OL – Bryant Crow, Marion Co., Jr., 6-2, 280
OL – Josh Gunn, Millry, Sr., 6-0, 305
OL – Demarcus Johnson, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 270

Defense

DB – Keith Gallmon, Chickasaw, Fr., 5-11, 175
DB – Ryan Howton, Berry, Jr., 6-1, 136
DB – Coreonte O’Neal, Notasulga, Sr., 5-8, 158
LB – Hunter Cole, Fruitdale, Jr., 5-10, 180
LB – Corey Hall, Maplesville, Jr., 5-9, 180
LB – Doug Salter, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB – Jason Williams, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 220
DL – Justin Cheeks, South Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 265
DL – D.J. Pitts, Hubbertville, Jr., 5-9, 235
DL – Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, Jr., 6-1, 245
P – Jacob Free, Brantley, So., 6-5, 195

Athlete

ATH – Vess Benton, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-6, 170
ATH – Anfernee Dukes, Notasulga, Sr., 5-3, 139
ATH – Tyler Smith, Isabella, Sr., 5-11, 175

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Aaron Pollard, Marion Co., Sr.; James Raines, Berry, So.
Running Back: Travarious Harris, Marengo, So.; Domonique Jones, Keith, So.
Receiver: Darian Jones, Brantley, Sr.; Davonta Young, Millry, Sr.
Linebacker: Payton Wates, Marion Co., Sr.; Nathan Young, Hubbertville, Sr.
Punter: Mikey Reagan, Kinston, Sr.; Trevor Wallace, Maplesville, Jr.

AISA
FIRST TEAM
Offense

QB – P.J. Garrett, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-4, 230
RB – Eric Graham, Autauga Acad., Sr., 5-10, 200
RB – Josh Crawford, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 5-10, 215
RB – Lee Seale, Wilcox Acad., Sr., 5-10, 185
REC – Parker Beardon, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-1, 200
REC – Jackson Tate, Edgewood Acad., So., 6-0, 180
REC – Tray Foster, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 6-1, 195
OL – Trey Carter, Monroe Acad., Jr., 6-1, 290
OL – James Fuqua, Escambia Acad., Sr., 6-3, 290
OL – Steven Mickle, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-1, 275
OL – Tait Sanford, Marengo Acad., Sr., 6-0, 234
OL – Zach Holloway, Wilcox Acad., Sr., 6-3, 315
K – Reid Potthoff, Lakeside, So., 6-0, 165

Defense

DB – Cole Griffin, Monroe Acad., Jr., 6-2, 175
DB – Kris Brown, Escambia Acad., So., 5-9, 180
DB – Brodie Medders, Bessemer Acad., Jr., 5-11, 170
DB – Maurice Young, Edgewood Acad., So., 5-10, 150
LB – Hayden Hall, Marengo Acad., Sr., 5-10, 178
LB – Noah Wilder, Bessemer Acad., So., 6-1, 205
LB – Steven Stuntz, Springwood, Jr., 5-11, 192
LB – Keith Johnson, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 5-11, 205
DL – Tim Collins, Restoration, Sr., 6-3, 225
DL – Garrett Kirk, Escambia Acad., Sr., 6-4, 215
DL – Cason Cook, Marengo Acad., Jr., 6-4, 248
DL – J.L. Gatson, Monroe Acad., Jr., 6-4, 275
P – Dylan Bamberg, Southern Acad., Sr., 6-0, 180

Athlete

ATH – Herman McKenzie, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 5-10, 196
ATH – John Phillips, South Choctaw Acad., Sr., 5-10, 165
ATH – Griffin Fenn, Abbeville Christian, Jr., 6-0, 175
ATH – Devin Black, Patrician Acad., Sr., 5-10, 170
Coach — Jonathan Lindsey, Patrician

SECOND TEAM
Offense

QB – Ryan Bottoms, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-3, 215
RB – Desmond Richards, Lakeside, Jr., 5-7, 166
RB – Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Acad., Jr., 6-1, 190
RB – Kaleb Sessions, Patrician Acad., Jr., 5-10, 175
REC – Kros Payne, Abbeville Chr., Jr., 5-11, 170
REC – Marquese Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., 5-10, 175
REC – Clayton Sheffield, Wilcox Acad., Sr., 6-1, 191
OL – Corey Dyson, South Choctaw Acad., Sr., 6-2, 285
OL – Garrett Nesmith, Escambia Acad., Sr., 6-0, 260
OL – Jacob Boykin, Patrician Acad., Sr., 6-3, 235
OL – Matthew Parnell, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-4, 360
OL – Michael White, Autauga Acad., Sr., 5-11, 265
K – Nathan Williamson, Sumter Acad., Sr., 5-9, 160

Defense

DB – Kyle Chandler, Autauga Acad., Sr., 5-10, 155
DB – Jaquez Hall, Restoration, Jr., 5-9, 178
DB – Jeremy James, Pike Liberal, Sr., 5-9, 180
DB – Andrew Martin, Marengo Acad., Jr., 5-7, 131
LB – Jaylon Winston, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-2, 225
LB – Joe Turner, South Choctaw Acad., Sr., 5-7, 175
LB – Dent Stallworth, Monroe Acad., Sr., 6-2, 190
LB – Will Armstrong, Autauga Acad., Jr., 5-10, 175
DL – Brendan Williams, Restoration, Sr., 6-3, 200
DL – Drew Spivey, Lakeside, Sr., 6-2, 185
DL – Prince Tega Jr., Edgewood Acad., Jr., 6-8, 235
DL – Gunner Champion, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-0, 230
P – Blake Hutto, Ashford Acad., Jr., 6-0 , 195

Athlete

ATH – Danlee Eckstein, Jackson Acad., Sr., 5-9, 170
ATH – Keonta Chambers, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-0, 190
ATH – Chase Aldridge, Lee-Scott, Sr., 6-0, 170
ATH – Carson Huckabee, Marengo Acad., Sr., 6-1, 210

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Drex Roach, Abbeville Christian, Jr.
Running Back: Jamichael Jones, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.; Maurice Fears, Springwood, Jr
Receiver: Robins Bonner, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr.; Peyton Ramzey, Bessemer Acad., Sr.
Offensive Linemen: Devin Anderson, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.; John Tyler Fisher, Morgan Acad., So.
Kicker: Will Bagley, Clarke Prep, Sr.
Defensive back: Brantley Ward, Patrician Acad., So.; Hayden Walker, Clarke Prep, Sr.
Linebacker: Tyler Hussey, Pike Liberal Arts, So.; J.R. Wood, Morgan Acad., Jr.
Defensive lineman: Bennett Brantley, Wilcox Acad., Sr.
Punter: Mikey Starke, Glenwood, Sr.
Athlete: Justin Barton, Pickens Acad., Sr.; Taylor Roberts, Jackson Acad., Sr.