• 84°

Demopolis City Schools Foundation honors donors

The Demopolis City Schools Foundation hosted its annual Donor Appreciation Event on Tuesday, April 30, at the Coplin Art Gallery in downtown Demopolis.

During the event, the foundation reported  that during the 2018-19  year, 20 grants were awarded totaling over $67,000. The foundation currently stands at over $1.3 million in total assets with $1.2 in endowment funds.

“Demopolis is blessed with individuals and businesses who care about kids and understand the importance of a quality education for all children,” said DCSF Board President Sarah Chandler Hallmark.

Following is a list of those recognized as donors to the foundation.

Endowment Donors — Connor Webb Reynolds (given by the John C. Webb III and Marie Suttle Webb Foundation), William Gantt (given by Vickie and Dan Wilson), Mary and Enoch Northcutt (given by Nancy and John Northcutt, Angela Northcutt Holifield, and Kathryn and William Cunningham), and Robertson Banking Company.

Membership Presidential Donors — Georgia Pacific

Membership Executive Donors — Parr’s Inc.

Membership Benefactor Donors — Claud and Cindy Neilson, Alabama Power Company-Greene County Steam Plant, and Naheola Credit Union

Membership Patron Donors — Anonymous, Sarah Chandler Hallmark, Olen and Karen Kerby, Louise Webb and Steve Marzen, Donna and Kris Mullins and the State Farm Companies Foundation, John Cox Webb IV, Windham Motor Company, Rotary Club of Demopolis, Jackson/Newell Foundation, Gaddy Electric and Plumbing, Demopolis Animal Clinic, and Marengo Insurance.

Partner Donors — Amanda and John Barnes, Holley LaGrone, Kayte and Thomas Melton, Mary and John Rutledge, CEMEX, The Perfect Touch/Perfect Touch Home, Holiday Cleaners, and Trustmark

Continued Endowment Supporters — Betsy and Bill Coplin, Martha and Joe Turner, Alabama Ag Credit, Bill Horton and Judilyn Brooks, Sarah Chandler Hallmark, Demopolis High School Class of 1988, Frances and John Wildsmith, and Harriet Pfaffman and Geneima Davis of the Class of 1967.

Business Presidential Members — Georgia Pacific, Robertson Banking Company, and Parr’s Chevron

Business Patron Members — Naheola Credit Union and Alabama Power

180 Club Donors — Jan and Doug Brooker, Regie and Johnny Galloway, Lori and Al Giles, Kristina and Kyle Kallhoff, Joyce Kerby, Jan and Dick McDonald, Aimee and Peter Michael Reynolds, Jeanne and Mabry Rogers, Terralance Thurman, Faye and Danny Wasson, Jane Watson, Alabama Power Company, Demopolis Times, Lane’s Tire Pro, Larry Walters Furniture, Merchants and Farmers Bank, MedCenter Demopolis, Prestige Properties, The Red Barn, Regions Bank Demopolis, Rowley Recycling, Riverview Orthodontics, Sweet Water State Bank, and Webb Realty.

Business Patron — Rotary Club of Demopolis, Jackson Newell Paper Company, Gaddy Electric and Plumbing, Colony Office Products, Windham Motor Company, Kris Mullins State Farm, Marengo Insurance, Demopolis Animal Clinic, and Attorney William T. Coplin Jr.

Business Partner — The Perfect Touch, Holiday Cleaners, Alabama Ag Credit, and Trustmark.

Chairs — Alabama Power Foundation (4), Mary Lane Caldwell, CEMEX Southeast (4), Edith Whitfield Chapman, Trustmark, Friends of Education I (3), Georgia Pacific, Hettye Harper Hinson, Carolyn “Betty” McCormick, Mayton-Wilson Partnership, Parr’s Inc., J.R. Rivas (2), Robertson Banking Company (3), WestRock, William M. Spencer III, Waste Management, John Cox Webb IV, John C. Webb III and Marie Suttle Webb Foundation (4), Dan and Vickie Wilson.

Named Endowments — W.H. Atkeison Family, Amanda Carrol Barnes, Grace Whitfield Bird, Marus Bird, Austin Caldwell, Foster Farms, William Gantt, Clarence William Horton, Elizabeth B. Lawrence, Mary Elizabeth Webb Lawrence, Hugh A. Lloyd, Michael Keith Overmyer, Kayte and Thomas Melton, Mary and Enoch Northcutt, Fred I. Palmer, Fred I. “Buddy” Palmer II, Howard Parr, Connor Webb Reynolds, Dr. Angie Marie Reynolds, John Webb “Jay” Reynolds, Louise Webb Reynolds, Peter Michael Reynolds Jr., Peter Michael Reynolds III, Charles Werth Roberts Jr., Charles Werth Roberts III, Sam Mike Sayers, Jim Rogers Jr., Ronnie Snelgrove, William M. Spencer Sr., William M. Spencer Jr., Terry Sprinkle, Arthur and Estelle Taylor, John and Jane Wallace, Susan Ulmer Wallace, Angie S. Webb, Kathleen Whitfield Webb, John C. Webb III, John Cox Webb IV, John Cox Webb V, Marie Suttle Webb, A.G. and Hazel Westbrook, James Bryan Whitfield Jr., James Bryan Whitfield Sr., Marie Ars Whitfield, and Dan and Vickie Wilson.

(This article originally appeared in the Wednesday, May 8 issue of the Demopolis Times.)