• 63°

Local teams hold strong in week 4 polls

In the week four Alabama Sports Writers Association poll, there was little movement with local teams from week three.

In Class 5A, Demopolis (2-1, 2-0) is still on the outside looking in with a big region matchup against Helena looming Friday night.

In Class 2A, Sweet Water (2-1, 2-0) moved up one spot from No. 6 to No. 5. They will face the Class 2A No. 2 team, Washington County, on Thursday night.

Linden (1-1, 1-0) and A.L. Johnson (2-1, 2-0) remained ranked No. 4 and No. 6, respectively, in the Class 1A poll. Linden has a matchup with the No. 2 team on the road at Maplesville on Friday.

In the AISA poll, Marengo Academy (1-1, 1-0) stayed put at No. 6.

The complete ASWA polls are as follows:

Class 7A
1. Bob Jones (26)
2. Hoover (4)
3. Fairhope (1)
4. Central-Phenix City
5. Gadsden City
6. Prattville
7. Foley
8. Spain Park
9. Vestavia Hills
10. Tuscaloosa Co.
Others receiving votes: Baker (4-0) 51, Buckhorn (3-0) 5, McGill-Toolen (1-2) 4.

Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (28)
2. Clay-Chalkville (2)
3. Shades Valley (1)
4. Opelika
5. Carver-Montgomery
6. Florence
7. Daphne
8. Saraland
9. Blount
10. Muscle Shoals
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (3-0) 22, Decatur (3-1) 10, McAdory (3-0) 4, Chelsea (3-0) 2, Wetumpka (4-0) 2, Dothan (2-1) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (31)
2. Guntersville
3. Jackson
4. Mortimer Jordan
5. Russellville
6. Central-Clay Co.
7. Vigor
8. Ramsay
9. Parker
10. East Limestone
Others receiving votes: Beauregard (2-0) 37, West Point (3-0) 32, Sylacauga (3-1) 11, Helena (3-0) 10, Tallassee (3-1) 7, Greenville (2-1) 6, Carver-Birmingham (2-1) 4, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Demopolis (2-1) 4, Fairfield (3-0) 4, Calera (2-1) 3, J.O. Johnson (1-2) 2, Lincoln (2-1) 2, Talladega (1-2) 2, Dora (2-2) 1, Pleasant Grove (1-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (31)
2. UMS-Wright
3. Saks
4. Thomasville
5. Jacksonville
6. Straughn
7. Fayette Co.
8. Oneonta
9. St. James
10. Haleyville
Others receiving votes: Wilson (4-0) 22, Deshler (2-1) 16, Ashford (4-0) 15, Locust Fork (4-0) 10, Hamilton (3-1) 6, Munford (2-2) 4, Bibb Co. (2-2) 3, Dadeville (1-2) 3.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (21)
2. T.R. Miller (10)
3. Piedmont
4. Dale Co.
5. Glencoe
6. Gordo
7. Lauderdale Co.
8. Colbert Co.
9. Pike Co.
10. Montgomery Acad.
Others receiving votes: Lexington (4-0) 16, Aliceville (4-0) 14, Oakman (3-0) 12, Geraldine (2-1) 5, Greensboro (3-0) 3, Bayside Acad. (2-1) 2, Fultondale (3-1) 2, Walter Wellborn (1-2) 2, Sand Rock (3-0) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (21)
2. Washington Co. (3)
3. Tanner (7)
4. G.W. Long
5. Sweet Water
6. Reeltown
7. Pickens Co.
8. Geneva Co.
9. Ranburne
10. Lanett
Others receiving votes: Addison (2-2) 13, Leroy (3-0) 12, Elba (3-0) 10, Red Bay (3-1) 8, Falkville (2-1) 7, Collinsville (3-0) 4, Southern Choctaw (2-1) 2, Ider (2-1) 1, Sulligent (1-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (22)
2. Maplesville (9)
3. Hubbertville
4. Linden
5. Ragland
6. A.L. Johnson
7. Donoho
8. Georgiana
9. McKenzie
10. Spring Garden
Others receiving votes: Millry (3-0) 22, Berry (3-1) 10, Hackleburg (2-1) 6, Phillips (3-1) 6, Isabella (2-0) 5, Woodville (3-0) 3, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30)
2. Restoration Acad.
3. Bessemer Acad.
4. Monroe Acad. (1)
5. Escambia Acad.
6. Marengo Acad.
7. S. Choctaw Acad.
8. Wilcox Acad.
9. Autauga Acad.
10. Abbeville Chr.
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (1-1) 10, Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-1) 8, Sparta Acad. (3-0) 6, Lakeside (3-0) 5, Lee-Scott (2-1) 5, Patrician Acad. (2-1) 1, Pike Liberal (3-1) 1.