• 52°

Marengo County Football Preview: Week 3

Titanic clash in southern Marengo, Demopolis hits the  road to face Marbury

Demopolis tries to continue winning ways

DHS (2-1, 1-0 5A R3) claimed another victory with a 47-6 win over Central-Tuscaloosa in a game that was only close because both teams start with zero points. A.J. Jackson bullied his way to 133 yards and three touchdowns on the ground, Antonio Besteder carried 20 times for 120 yards and a pair of scores. DeDe Davis was all over the place with six catches for 95 yards.

Marbury (2-1, 1-0 5A R3) earned a 24-6 win over Sumter Central on the road. Running back Zan Ingram ran for 110 yards and a touchdown in the victory.

While Demopolis and Marbury have a storied baseball rivalry, the one football matchup went the Tigers way last year 49-7.

Sweet Water and Marengo set for top ten clash

Theres a big one happening Friday night in Sweet Water as the Bulldogs host their neighbors from six miles down the road in the Marengo Panthers.

Sweet Water (1-1, 1-0 1A R1) notched a region win by the tune of 58-6 over A.L. Johnson. Jaylon Williamson ran for 217 yards and four touchdowns on 10 carries to lead an offense that put up 426 yards of offense.

Marengo (2-0, 1-0 1A R1) comes in after a similarly dominant win over Millry by the score of 36-15
Alphonso Lewis produced a gem once more with 107 yards on 17 carries and returned a punt for a touchdown. Quindaris Ausbon had 11 carries for 101 yards including a 28-yard touchdown run.

Last year’s physical battle went to the Bulldogs with the final score of 33-22. SWHS leads the all-time series 17-6 and has won the last eight matchups.

Linden looks to exercise its “Demons” on a Thursday night

The Linden Patriots (1-1, 1-0 1A R1) got an important 53-0 win over Fruitdale, the first of the Demetrice Jackson era.

McIntosh Demons (0-2, 0-1 1A R1) allowed J.F. Shields to collected their second win since the Panthers started the football program in 2013.

LHS is a healthy 7-2 against the against McIntosh and beat the Demons 69-0 on the road last season.

Marengo Academy hoping to bounce back this week for homecoming

The road has been unkind to the Marengo Academy Longhorns (0-3, 0-1 AISA-AA R2), but this week the Longhorns host the North River Christian Chargers (0-3,  AISA-AA R2) for homecoming festivities.

While it was tough sledding in the 24-6 road loss to Southern Academy, Hunter Parker had himself a game defensively with 15 tackles and a sack.

These teams have met once and MA won 51-0 last year.

A.L. Johnson faces a must win game against Fruitdale

After falling at home 58-6 to Sweet Water, A.L. Johnson (0-3, 0-1 1A R1) faces a must win game against Fruitdale (0-3, 0-1 1A R1).

The Eagles got their lone score in the SWHS game when Robin Harris connected with Johnny Robertson for a 7-yard touchdown.

With the three other teams in Marengo penciled in for the playoffs wins against the other region teams are vital.

ALJHS owns a 12-7 record all-time against the Pirates after claiming a 44-12 victory last season.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 3 – Sept. 13, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)

Class 7A

1. Central-Phenix City (24) (3-0) 340

2. Hoover (5) (2-1) 280

3. Thompson (2-0) 226

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (2-0) 216

5. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 183

6. Spain Park (3-0) 160

7. Theodore (3-0) 81

8. Auburn (2-1) 66

9. Oak Mountain (3-0) 58

10. Mountain Brook (2-1) 28

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (1-1) 26, Bob Jones (1-2) 19, Sparkman (2-0) 13, Fairhope (2-1) 4, Jeff Davis (2-1) 3, Enterprise (1-2) 2, Grissom (2-1) 2, Prattville (2-1) 2, Baker (2-1) 1.

Class 6A

1. Austin (22) (3-0) 332

2. Blount (3) (3-0) 256

3. Pinson Valley (4) (3-0) 252

4. Oxford (1) (3-0) 230

5. Ramsay (1-1) 143

6. Opelika (2-1) 141

7. Wetumpka (3-0) 122

8. Spanish Fort (2-1) 73

9. Daphne (2-1) 58

10. Hartselle (3-0) 31

Others receiving votes: Jackson-Olin (2-0) 29, Homewood (3-0) 11, Muscle Shoals (2-1) 8, Sidney Lanier (3-0) 7, Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 6, Minor (2-1) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 2, Park Crossing (2-1) 2, Shades Valley (2-1) 2, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. Briarwood Chr. (22) (2-0) 335

2. St. Paul’s (8) (3-0) 292

3. Alexandria (3-0) 214

4. Carroll (2-0) 204

5. Wenonah (2-0) 153

6. Beauregard (0-1) 147

7. Greenville (1-0) 101

8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-0) 83

9. Pleasant Grove (2-0)61

10. Central-Clay Co. (2-1) 34

Others receiving votes:  Jackson (2-0) 31, Jemison (2-1) 16, Eufaula (2-1) 12, Curry (2-0) 6, Sylacauga (3-0) 6, Brooks (1-1) 4, Citronelle (2-0) 4, Guntersville (2-0) 3, Williamson (2-0) 2, Lee-Huntsville (2-0) 1, Vigor (0-3) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (27) (3-0) 349

2. Leeds (2) (3-0) 261

3. Rogers (1) (3-0) 229

4. Andalusia (2-1) 192

5. Fayette Co. (3-0) 181

6. Hokes Bluff (2-0) 145

7. Tallassee (3-0) 130

8. Thomasville (3-0) 94

9. Deshler (3-0) 31

10. Wilson (2-0)  21

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (3-0) 19, Madison Co. (2-0) 15, Handley (0-2) 14, Alabama Chr. (3-0) 6, Madison Acad. (0-2) 5, Munford (1-1) 5, Saks (2-0) 5, Montgomery Catholic (3-0) 3, St. James (1-2) 3, Oak Grove (2-0) 2.

Class 3A

1. Mobile Chr. (24) (2-0) 342

2. Piedmont (6) (2-1) 286

3. Gordo (1-1) 202

4. Randolph Co. (2-0) 178

5. Oakman (2-0) 170

6. Weaver (2-0) 129

7. Pike Co. (2-0) 128

8. T.R. Miller (2-0) 93

9. Ohatchee (2-1) 49

10. Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Montevallo (1-1) 19, American Chr. (2-1) 17, Clarke Co.. (1-1) 16, Plainview (3-0) 15, Wicksburg (2-0) 12, Fultondale (2-0) 8, Opp (1-1) 4, Colbert Co. (2-0) 2, Sylvania (2-0) 2, Bayside Acad. (1-2) 1, Colbert Heights (3-0) 1, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 1, Pleasant Valley (1-2) 1

Class 2A

1. Fyffe (28) (2-0) 354

2. Lanett (2) (3-0) 269

3. Leroy (2-0) 226

4. Aliceville (1-1) 197

5. Elba (1-1) 177

6. LaFayette (2-1) 151

7. Tanner (2-1) 104

8. Goshen  (2-0) 92

9. Sulligent (3-0) 54

10. Abbeville (2-0) 26

Others receiving votes: St. Luke’s (1-0) 14, G.W. Long (0-2) 12, Sand Rock (1-1) 11, Ider (2-0) 6, Thorsby (2-0) 5, Geneva Co. (2-1) 3, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 3, Luverne (1-1) 3, Reeltown (1-2) 2, New Brockton (0-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (30) (2-0) 360

2. Pickens Co. (2-0) 241

3. Brantley (2-0) 208

4. Addison (3-0) 193

5. Sweet Water (1-1) 189

6. Marengo (2-0) 133

7. Linden (1-1) 127

8. Georgiana (3-0) 103

9. Houston Co. (3-0) 55

10. Isabella (2-0) 22

Others receiving votes: Wadley (2-0) 21, Decatur Heritage (2-0) 17, Cedar Bluff (0-2) 12, Brilliant (1-2) 7, Hackleburg (1-1) 6, Cherokee (3-0) 4, Lynn (3-0) 4, Spring Garden (1-1) 4, Notasulga (1-2) 2, South Lamar (2-1) 2.

AISA

1. Autauga Acad. (27) (3-0) 351

2. Escambia Acad. (2) (5-0) 273

3. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0) 243

4. Chambers Acad. (3-0) 202

5. Pike Liberal (4-0) 175

6. Jackson Acad. (4-0) 133

7. South Choctaw Acad.  (2-1) 75

8. Bessemer Acad. (2-3) 62

T9. Abbeville Chr. (2-2) 50

T9. Lee-Scott (2-1) 50

Others receiving votes: Glenwood School (2-2) 35, Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-1) 28, Springwood (3-0) 23, Hooper Acad. (3-1) 3, Pickens Acad. (2-1) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 1, Fort Dale Acad. (2-1) 1, Patrician Acad. (2-1) 1, Southern Acad. (1-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.